Orbea launches Terra Hydro aluminium gravel bike

The bike has an almost-identical geometry to Orbea's carbon Terra

Orbea Terra Hydro with bike packing bags

Orbea has released the Terra Hydro, an aluminium version of its carbon fibre Terra gravel bike launched in November 2021.

Advertisement

When it launched the carbon fibre Orbea Terra, Orbea said an aluminium version of the bike would be available in the near future and, well, here it is.

This release confirms the two gravel bikes have much in common, with near-identical geometry, compatibility with different wheel sizes and an emphasis on versatility.

But unlike the carbon Terra, the Terra Hydro has additional mounts for a rack, which Orbea says makes it suitable for longer adventures.

The Terra Hydro comes in three different builds, with either 1×11, 2×11 or 2×10 drivetrains.

Prices range from £1,999 / $2,499 / €1,999 to £2,299 / $2,799 / €2,299. All three models are available in six sizes and three different colours.

Switching carbon for aluminium

Woman and a man riding Orbea Terra Hydro bikes
Orbea says the Orbea Terra Hydro aims to “make gravel more accessible”.
Orbea

The Terra Hydro is said to achieve the same comfort and control as its carbon equivalent with its hydroformed frame and tube selection.

Orbea says that during the design process its engineers selected the shape and thickness of the Terra Hydro’s aluminium tubes to increase strength and minimise torsional flex.

To save weight, Orbea says many of the tubes are butted, making them lighter in the mid-section.

The Terra Hydro and carbon fibre Terra share the same monocoque carbon fibre fork, which Orbea says delivers comfort, 50mm tyre clearance for 700c gravel wheels and torsional stiffness.

Despite differences in material, the two frames are similar when it comes to geometry, with Orbea saying both frames focus on handling and comfort.

The original Terra, launched in 2017, had a conservative geometry that didn’t differ greatly from an endurance road bike. The 2021 redesign saw the geometry updated to provide more reactive handling while being stable.

Like the carbon Terra, the Terra Hydro’s reach is designed to be combined with a short stem to quicken handling and counteract the calming effect of a longer reach and lower bottom bracket.

However, the Terra Hydro does have longer, 430mm chainstays compared to the carbon Terra’s 420mm chainstays. This means the wheelbase is longer too, measuring 1,039mm in a size medium, which is 10mm longer than the carbon Terra.

Customisable and capable

Close up of rack mount on Orbea Terra Hydro
The Orbea Terra Hydro has rack mounts.
Orbea

Orbea says the Terra Hydro is designed with different riders in mind and is intended to “make gravel more accessible” by “supporting a wide range of cyclists” across terrains.

In one way, the Terra Hydro can be seen to achieve this simply by the reduction in cost when compared to the carbon Terra. This is done by switching carbon for aluminium and speccing the Terra Hydro with more affordable kit.

In another way, the Orbea manages this on the Terra Hydro by introducing mounts for fenders, a rack and three water bottles, making it suitable for those who want to go bikepacking or use the bike in wet weather without getting wet.

The Terra Hydro can also be built in a number of ways. Orbea says riders can opt for 700c wheels with up to 45mm tyres when seeking speed and efficiency. Or, you can fit 650b wheels with up to 50mm tyres if you’re looking for durability, traction and comfort.

It should be noted that the three models currently offered by Orbea only come with 700c wheels.

According to Orbea, the asymmetrical chainstay design also means the Terra Hydro allows for a wider range of gear and tyre combinations than other gravel bikes.

Orbea Terra Hydro chainset
The Orbea Terra Hydro is compatible with 1x or 2x chainsets.
Orbea

The dropped drive-side chainstay enables riders to fit chunky gravel bike tyres between the short chainstays and to choose “any gear” for a 1× or 2× drivetrain with a small chainring of up to 34 teeth.

The bike also has Orbea’s ICR internal cable routing. This system hides the cables at the front of the bike by routing them along the underside of the stem before they run down the steerer tube and into the headset.

Orbea says it chose to use this system on the carbon Terra to make mounting handlebar bags easier. Presumably, it has opted to use the system on the Terra Hydro for the same reason, although some might contend this is extra effort for little detectable gain.

Orbea Terra Hydro geometry

SizesXSSMLXLXXL
Seat tube (mm)425458491524557590
Top tube (mm)526539558570590603
Head tube (mm)110131152178199220
Chainstay (mm)430430430430430430
Bottom bracket height (mm)278278278280280280
Bottom bracket drop (mm)787878767676
Wheelbase (mm)1,0201,0301,0391,0541,0631,072
Head tube angle (degrees)7070.5717171.572
Seat tube angle (degrees)747473.573.57373
Standover (mm)718746773803830853
Reach (mm)375382389395402409
Stack (mm)526548570592614636
Fork length (mm)390390390390390390

Orbea Terra Hydro specs and prices

The Orbea Terra Hydro is available in three models, in sizes XS to XXL.

The three models share the same finishing kit, wheels and tyres, but differ when it comes to drivetrains. The H30 is available with either a 1×11 or 2×11 groupset consisting of a mix of Shimano GRX RX810, RX600 and RX400 series components.

The lower-spec H40 is available only with a 2×10 drivetrain and Shimano GRX RX400 components.

All models are available in either Matt-Gloss Black, Matt Copper or Gloss Mango.

Orbea Terra H30

Orbea Terra Hydro H30
Orbea Terra Hydro H30.
Orbea
  • Frameset: Terra Hydro disc  frame and Terra OMR carbon disc fork
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX810, RX400
  • Handlebar: OC GR30-R Gravel Riser
  • Stem: OC RP21 Road Performance
  • Seatpost: OC2 Carbon 27.2mm
  • Saddle: Fizik Aliante R5
  • Wheels: Orbea Ready GR
  • Tyres: Vittoria Terreno Dry Gravel G2.0 TNT 700×38mm
  • Price: £2,299 / $2,799 / €2,299

Orbea Terra H30 1×

Orbea Terra Hydro H30 1x
Orbea Terra Hydro H30 1x.
Orbea
  • Frameset: Terra Hydro disc frame and Terra OMR carbon disc fork
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX812, RX600, RX400
  • Handlebar: OC GR30-R Gravel Riser
  • Stem: OC RP21 Road Performance
  • Seatpost: OC2 Carbon 27.2mm
  • Saddle: Fizik Aliante R5
  • Wheels: Orbea Ready GR
  • Tyres: Vittoria Terreno Dry Gravel G2.0 TNT 700×38mm
  • Price: £2,199 / $2,699 / €2,199

Orbea Terra H40

Orbea Terra Hydro H40
Orbea Terra Hydro H40.
Orbea
Advertisement
  • Frameset: Terra Hydro disc frame and Terra OMR carbon disc fork
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX400
  • Handlebar: OC GR30-R Gravel Riser
  • Stem: OC RP21 Road Performance
  • Seatpost: OC2 Carbon 27.2mm
  • Saddle: Fizik Aliante R5
  • Wheels: Orbea Ready GR
  • Tyres: Vittoria Terreno Dry Gravel G2.0 TNT 700×38mm
  • Price: £1,999 / $2,499 / €1,999