The 2022 Scott Addict Gravel has mounts and big clearances, but it’s still built for speed

Scott commits fully to gravel with competitively priced carbon

Scott Addict Gravel

Scott has announced a major update to its Addict Gravel, with the new bike getting mounts for cargo and mudguards (fenders), as well as aero updates, significant integration, increased tyre clearances, and geometry tweaks for improved performance and handling.

Advertisement

The updates to the Addict Gravel move the bike more explicitly into the gravel segment.

While the previous model was more all-road than pure gravel bike, the new Addict Gravel is designed to be the “fastest, most capable and most fun gravel bike the market has to offer”, potentially taking on rivals including the Specialized Diverge and the Canyon Grizl at the rowdier end of the spectrum, and race-oriented gravel bikes like Cervélo’s Aspero 5 and the 3T Exploro RaceMax.

Scott has confirmed three models for the unisex Addict Gravel, with competitive pricing starting at £2,399 / €2,599 for the Addict Gravel 30 with Shimano GRX, and ranging up to £7,699 / €8,499 for the flagship Addict Gravel Tuned with SRAM RED eTap AXS.

There’s also a women’s-specific Contessa Addict Gravel 15 that shares the same frameset, but gets a different selection of finishing kit and its own paint job. The build is Shimano GRX and it’s priced the same as the Addict Gravel 30.

Scott Addict Gravel key features

  • Racy carbon gravel bike
  • Longer geometry with lower BB for improved handling 
  • Fully integrated cockpit
  • Mounts for up to three bottles plus top tube bag and mudguards (fenders)
  • Clearance for 45mm tyres (40mm with mudguards)
  • HMX (top-spec) and HMF (second-tier) frame layup options
  • Women’s-specific Contessa Addict Gravel 15 shares same frameset
  • Priced from £2,399 / €2,599 to £7,699 / €8,499 for complete bikes

Scott Addict Gravel: integration, aero and adventure

Bike on gravel road
The new Addict Gravel is bang up-to-date and has features to appeal to go-fast and adventurous gravel riders alike.
Daniel Geiger / Scott

The Addict Gravel borrows heavily from the brand’s Addict RC race bike, ticking off many of the same superbike design tropes.

It’s got dropped seatstays, aero profiles on the fork legs, seatpost and seatstays, and a fully integrated cockpit that entirely conceals the cables.

At the same time, it embraces trends in gravel bike design, with longer geometry than its predecessor, clearance for 45mm tyres, plenty of mounts for luggage and accessories, both 1× and 2× compatibility, and the option to fit larger 180mm (front) and 160mm (rear) brake rotors if desired.

There are three sets of bosses for bottle cages and accessories, with a choice of two cage positions on the top of the down tube, to better accommodate frame bags.

There are also mounts for a top tube bag, plus (hurrah!) hidden mudguard mounts. These are designed for Scott’s in-house Syncros ‘guards, but as there are bosses on the seatstays as well as above the rear dropouts, it should be possible to adapt standard ones to fit too. Scott says there’s still room for 40mm tyres with fenders fitted.

One-piece carbon gravel cockpit
The flagship Addict Gravel Tuned has a superbike-esque one-piece cockpit.
Scott

Like so many road bikes, the Addict Gravel has gone fully integrated with cables routed through an updated one-piece carbon cockpit on the top-spec model.

The Syncros Creston iC SL X bar and stem combo features a 16-degree flare for off-road control and it claims to be mechanic- and consumer-friendly thanks to easy cable routing with liners.

More affordable models get a separate bar and stem and Scott says swapping stems is “fast and easy”.

The cables are routed through the one-piece Syncros cockpit
The cables are routed through the one-piece Syncros cockpit
Scott

However, as with pretty well all these setups, you’ll need to remove the cables to replace the upper headset bearing.

Scott Addict Gravel weight

Two bikepackers with loaded Addict Gravels
Scott clearly wants a slice of the trendy bikepacking pie, but the Addict Gravel retains plenty of racy features.
Juan Barros / Scott

The original Scott Addict was a road racer with an exceptionally light frameset, and weight remains a focus for the modern gravelly Addict too.

At launch, the new Addict Gravel is available in two frameset tiers, using familiar Scott nomenclature: the top-spec carbon is designated HMX, while the second tier is HMF.

The HMX frame is claimed to weigh 930g for a painted 54cm, while the matching fork is 395g.

The frameset is matched to a dedicated one-piece cockpit and this is said to weigh 335g. Add in a 150g seatpost and a 14g seat clamp, and the complete frameset module comes to a claimed 1,824g.

We don’t have complete bike weights yet but, with those figures, it’s safe to say the flagship model will be light for a gravel bike.

As with previous Scotts, the HMX variant is said to be slightly lighter and stiffer than the HMF one, although we don’t have figures on this. In the past, the weight difference has been relatively tiny, typically around 100-200g.

Scott Addict Gravel geometry

Two bikepackers riding through a river
The new Addict Gravel aims to be more adventurous than its predecessor.
Juan Barros / Scott

While Scott hasn’t gone as far as brands like Canyon and Lauf, the 2022 Addict Gravel is a bit more progressive than its predecessor, with longer reach figures (an extra 9mm for a size 54cm) and slightly shorter stems for better manners off-road.

Scott says it’s increased fork rake and “optimised trail” too, although we don’t have figures on exactly what’s changed here.

The bottom bracket is slightly lower too, to avoid raising the centre of gravity when larger tyres are fitted.

Frame sizeXS/49cmS/52cmM/54cmL/56cmXL/58cm
Head tube angle (degrees)7070717171
Head tube length (mm)95122140166187
Top tube length (horizontal, mm)518534.5554.5578.5592.5
Standover height (mm)759786807828847
BB offset (mm)-71-71-71-71-71
BB height (mm)283283283283283
Wheelbase (mm)1,009.41,022.91,029.21,048.71,063.5
Seat tube angle (degrees)74.57473.57373
Chainstay length (mm)425425425425425
Reach (mm)374.1378.4387.1398.2406.1
Stack (mm)519544.4565.3589.9609.7
Stem length (mm)8393103103113

Scott Addict Gravel models and pricing

Scott has announced four Addict Gravel models as follows. We’ve only got UK and Euro pricing just now, but we’ll update this article when we have more.

Scott Addict Gravel Tuned

Scott Addict Gravel Tuned
The top-tier bike is built around a SRAM Red eTAP AXS groupset.
Scott
  • Carbon grade: HMX
  • Groupset: SRAM RED eTap AXS with power meter
  • Wheels: DT Swiss GRC 1100
  • Price: £7,699 / €8,499

Scott Addict Gravel 10

2022 Scott Addict Gravel 10
The second-tier bike goes down to Force eTap AXS.
Scott
  • Carbon grade: HMF
  • Groupset: SRAM Force eTAP AXS
  • Wheels: DT Swiss GRX 1400
  • Price: £5,199 / €5,699

Scott Addict Gravel 30

2022 Scott Addict Gravel 30
The cheapest unisex bike gets mix of Shimano GRX components.
Scott
  • Carbon grade: HMF
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX810/RX600
  • Wheels: Syncros RP2.0 Disc
  • Price: £2,399 / €2,599

Contessa Addict Gravel 15

2022 Contessa Addict Gravel 15
The women’s-specific Contessa Addict gets tailored finishing kit and a different paint job.
Scott
Advertisement
  • Carbon grade: HMF
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX810/RX600
  • Wheels: Suncros RP2.0 Disc
  • Price: £2,399 / €2,599