Can the new 2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy bring S-Works performance on a budget?

New aluminium model and more affordable carbon version aimed at replicating the success of the S-Works

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy electric mountain bike

Specialized’s 2022 Turbo Levo Alloy is the latest addition to the brand’s highly popular Turbo Levo electric mountain bike range, now with an aluminium frame but all the same features as the carbon fibre S-Works and Expert models that were launched earlier in 2021.

Advertisement

The two-model aluminium Turbo Levo Alloy and Turbo Levo Comp Alloy range starts at £5,250, rising to £6,750.

Also announced today is a more affordable carbon fibre model, the Turbo Levo Comp Carbon that uses the same FACT 11M carbon fibre frame as the S-Works bike, but retails for £7,750 thanks to spec changes.

The Turbo Levo’s adjustable geometry, mixed mullet wheel sizes, Rx Tune suspension with 150mm of travel, MasterMind Turbo Control Unit (TCU) and Turbo Full Power 2.2 motor all remain for the newest additions to the range.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy frame, suspension and geometry

In recent times, Specialized has had success translating its carbon fibre models to aluminium with the Kenevo SL ebike and the Stumpjumper Evo.

For the brand-new Turbo Levo Alloy, that’s made from Specialized’s M5 Premium Alloy and still uses a 29in front wheel and 27.5in rear, it looks as though the brand has managed to take the ingredients that made the S-Works Turbo Levo so successful and put them directly into the alloy bike.

It has fully internal cable routing and an integrated chainstay protector. Also, like the carbon bike, it has the top-tube integrated MasterMind Control Unit and in-built display.

The down tube of the Turbo Levo Comp Alloy model houses Specialized’s 700Wh battery, while the Turbo Levo Alloy gets a 500Wh version.

Progressive suspension

Also like the carbon fibre bike, the alloy version has 150mm of rear-wheel travel that’s been tuned to offer small-bump compliance with plenty of support in compressions, while pedalling well.

It has the same suspension kinematics, where according to Specialized’s leverage rate graph, the rear end is roughly 22 per cent progressive, and for 45mm of its travel, it has a rearward axle path.

Geometry adjustment

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy electric mountain bike
In-built chainstay protection and geometry adjustment feature on the alloy version of the Turbo Levo.
Specialized

Following the trend of not bucking it, the alloy version inherits the carbon bike’s geometry adjustability, too. This is done via a flip chip on the chainstay/seatstay pivot that alters the bottom-bracket height between high and low.

There’s also an offset headset cup that can be rotated through 180 degrees for slack or steep head angles, and a neutral cup for the middle setting.

Head angles can be adjusted between 63 and 65.5 degrees and bottom-bracket heights by 7mm depending on setting.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy geometry
SizeS1S2S3S4S5S6
Stack (mm)605617626635644653
Reach (mm)412432452477502532
Head tube length (mm)105105115125135145
Head tube angle (degrees)64.564.564.564.564.564.5
BB height (mm)352350350350350350
BB drop (mm)252727272727
Front centre (mm)738760784814843878
Chainstay (mm)442442442442442442
Wheelbase (mm)1,1791,2001,2251,2551,2841,318
Standover (mm)752776783787788790
Seat tube length (mm)380390405425445465
Seat tube angle (degrees)7877.276.776.276.276.2

Just like the carbon bike, there are six sizes, using Specialized’s S-Sizing, where the focus is on keeping standover heights low (from 752mm for the S1 to 790mm for the S6), but making the bikes longer so shorter people can ride bigger bikes, if they choose.

Seat tube angles sit around the 76.5-degree mark depending on size, and are suitably steep for comfortable climbing.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy motor and battery

Continuing the theme, the Turbo Levo Alloy is fitted with Specialized’s 90Nm and 565W Turbo Full Power 2.2 motor with upgraded drive belt.

The high-capacity 700Wh battery is fitted to the Turbo Levo Alloy Comp, while the Turbo Levo Alloy gets a 500Wh version.

According to Specialized, its Smart Control system – where you can plug your ride data into its app – will help prevent you from running out of battery by selecting the most suitable assistance mode to conserve battery life.

The 700Wh battery is claimed to support you for up to five hours of ride time, slightly shorter than the Turbo Levo S-Works’ 5.5 hours.

Like the carbon bike, the aluminium model has all the connectivity (ANT+, Bluetooth) and display functionality on its in-built TCU.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy models, specifications and pricing

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy electric mountain bike
Hopefully, the new Turbo Levoy Alloy can be ridden as hard as its S-Works family member.
Specialized

The two-bike range of aluminium Turbo Levo models is intended to make the Turbo Levo experience more affordable without sacrificing performance.

The base Turbo Levo Alloy is fitted with a RockShox 35 Silver fork, that uses a similar chassis to the Pike and Lyrik forks, but foregoes the sophisticated Charger damper. Out back, it’s fitted with a RockShox Deluxe Select R rear shock.

Drivetrain duties are taken care of by SRAM’s SX and NX Eagle 12-speed mix, while it has SRAM Guide RE brakes that use a Guide lever blade but Code calipers. It’s fitted with a host of aluminium Specialized finishing kit.

The control system and user interface don’t use Specialized’s MasterMind TCU seen on the carbon bikes, however. Instead, the previous generation’s TCU is used, with a 10-LED charger display and 3-LED ride mode display. It does have the all-new 2.2 motor, although this is plugged into a 500Wh battery.

The Turbo Levo Alloy retails for £5,250.

The Turbo Levo Comp Alloy does get the MasterMind TCU and 700Wh battery, however.

Spec-wise, it’s a significant leap from the base model and is fitted with Fox’s 36 Rhythm fork with GRIP damper. Out-back is a Fox Float X Performance rear shock (except for the S1 size that gets a DPS Performance damper).

It’s fitted with SRAM’s GX Eagle 12-speed drivetrain and Code R brakes. Like the base model, it has a host of Specialized aluminium finishing kit.

The Turbo Levo Comp Alloy retails for £6,750.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp electric mountain bike
The most affordable carbon fibre Turbo Levo uses the same frame as the S-Works bike.
Specialized

Specialized has also added a lower-specced carbon fibre model to the range, retailing for £7,750.

This uses the same FACT 11M frame, 700Wh battery, motor and TCU as the S-Works, Pro and Expert models, but is decked out in less expensive parts.

Up-front, there’s a Fox 36 Rhythm fork, instead of the Fox 38 seen on the higher-priced bikes, but it still gets Fox’s Float X2 Performance Elite rear shock that’s identical to the Factory version, bar the Kashima stanchion.

Elsewhere, it has SRAM’s GX Eagle 12-speed drivetrain and Code RS brakes, and shares the alloy Specialized-branded finishing kit with the Turbo Levo Comp Alloy.

How does the 2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy compare to other electric mountain bikes?

Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo electric mountain bike
S-Works models are Specialized’s top-of-the-line versions of its bikes.
Ian Linton / Immediate Media

Firstly, Specialized has gone some way to addressing the lofty price tag of the S-Works, Pro and Expert models of the Turbo Levo that retail for £13,000, £10,750 and £8,750 respectively.

Not only has the frame changed, components have been down specced to keep prices lower, the most notable change being a shift to smaller-stanchioned forks in the guise of Fox’s 36 and RockShox’s 35.

It remains to be seen whether the change in fork size will alter how the Turbo Levo rides, but it could potentially make it less of a monstrously capable ‘all guns blazing’ trail bike.

Marin Alpine Trail E2 electric mountain bike
The Fox 38 fork handled the heft of the Alpine Trail E2 well.
Andy Lloyd / Marin Bikes

In terms of value, it struggles to match the spec and performance of Marin’s Alpine Trail E2. Retailing for £5,765, it’s fitted with a Fox 38 Performance Elite fork and DHX2 rear shock, along with Shimano’s EP-8 motor.

It also butts heads with Nukeproof’s MegaWatt Elite, which costs £5,999 but is specced with the Shimano EP-8 and Performance Elite series 38 fork and X2 rear shock. It’s also fitted with Shimano’s SLX M7100 drivetrain and DT Swiss H1900 wheels, representing great value for money.

Nukeproof megawatt riding
Our technical editor in chief, Rob Weaver, has a Megawatt and is currently giving it a proper thrashing.
Andy Lloyd / Immediate Media

The recently launched Orbea Rise H, although not a direct competitor in terms of motor torque (it has 65Nm), is a trail bike and has the lower-specced alloy Turbo Levo in its sights.

The most affordable Rise H costs £4,599 / $5,299 / €4,999 and is similarly specced to the Turbo Levo Alloy. Even the middle model – the Rise H15 – that’s decked out with a Fox 36 is remarkably similar in terms of intentions to the Turbo Levo Comp Alloy.

2022 Orbea Rise H electric mountain bike
The Rise H has true trail-bike geometry.
Orbea

That is until you look at the geometry, where the Turbo Levo is bounds ahead of the Rise. And I suspect the Specialized bike will weigh considerably more than the claimed 19-20kg claims made by Orbea for the Rise H.

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp electric mountain bike
The 2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp uses the same carbon fibre frame as the S-Works bike.
Specialized
  • Frame: FACT 11M full carbon fibre, 150mm travel
  • Motor / battery: Specialized Turbo Full Power System 2.2 / M3-700 700Wh
  • Shock: Fox Float X2 Performance Elite (S2-S6, S1: Fox Float DPS Performance Elite)
  • Fork: Fox Float 36 Rhythm, 160mm travel (S1: 150mm travel)
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes: SRAM Code RS
  • Wheels: Specialized 29 rims, Alloy hubs
  • Tyres: Specialized Butcher Grid Trail Gripton T9 29×2.6in (f), Specialized Eliminator Grid Trail Gripton T7 27.5×2.6in
  • Dropper: X-Fusion Manic
  • Finishing kit: Specialized
  • Price: £7,750

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp Alloy

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Comp Alloy electric mountain bike
The Turbo Levo Comp Alloy retails for £6,750.
Specialized
  • Frame: M5 Premium Alloy, 150mm travel
  • Motor / battery: Specialized Turbo Full Power System 2.2 / M3-700 700Wh
  • Shock: Fox Float X Performance S2-S6 (S1: Fox Float DPS Performance)
  • Fork: Fox Float 36 Rhythm, 160mm travel (S1: 150mm travel)
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes: SRAM Code R
  • Wheels: Specialized 29 rims, Alloy hubs
  • Tyres: Specialized Butcher Grid Trail Gripton T9 29×2.6in (f), Specialized Eliminator Grid Trail Gripton T7 27.5×2.6in
  • Dropper: X-Fusion Manic
  • Finishing kit: Specialized
  • Price: £6,750

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy

2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy electric mountain bike
The 2022 Specialized Turbo Levo Alloy is the range’s base model.
Specialized
Advertisement
  • Frame: M5 Premium Alloy, 150mm travel
  • Motor / battery: Specialized Turbo Full Power System 2.2 / M3-500 500Wh
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select R
  • Fork: RockShox 35 Silver, 160mm travel (S1: 150mm travel)
  • Drivetrain: SRAM SX/NX Eagle
  • Brakes: SRAM Guide RE
  • Wheels: Specialized 29 rims, Alloy hubs
  • Tyres: Specialized Butcher Grid Trail Gripton T9 29×2.6in (f), Specialized Eliminator Grid Trail Gripton T7 27.5×2.6in
  • Dropper: TranzX
  • Finishing kit: Specialized
  • Price: £5,250