Bianchi’s new Oltre RC aero bike has F1-inspired Air Deflector wings on the head tube

New Bianchi Oltre range features three frames and new Reparto Corse components

Bianchi Oltre RC

Bianchi has reasserted itself on the aero race bike scene with the launch of the new Oltre RC, Oltre Pro and Oltre road bikes.

Advertisement

The new Oltre range headlines by showcasing Bianchi’s new ‘Air Deflector’ technology, which is said to channel airflow around the head tube, creating a low-pressure zone behind to reduce drag.

The 2023 Oltre also benefits from a new Reparto Corse aero cockpit, which features a central air channel to also create low-pressure airflow zones, this time around the rider’s legs – again, to improve aero slipperiness.

In all, the new Oltre RC is said to save 17 watts at 50km/h (we know, that’s fast…) versus the previous range-topping Oltre XR4.

The second-tier Oltre Pro model features the addition of Bianchi’s Countervail vibration reduction in the carbon layup, while the ‘entry-level’ Oltre misses out on the Air Deflector tech and Reparto Corse handlebar, but features broadly the same frame shape.

All models will be available from November 2022, with complete build prices starting at €13,800 for the Oltre RC, €8,000 for the Oltre Pro and from €5,400 for the Oltre. Framesets of each Oltre model are also available.

Global prices are still to be confirmed.

Air Deflector technology

Air Deflector tech sees slatted ‘vents’ appear on either side of the head tube.
Bianchi

The range-topping Bianchi Oltre RC (and mid-range Oltre Pro) both feature Bianchi’s new Air Deflector technology, which is said to take inspiration from motor racing aerodynamics.

It takes the form of two vertical, vent-like cutouts – one placed either side of the head tube – which serve to stall and channel airflow.

This is said to allow the rider’s legs, and the bike’s tubes behind the head tube, to slip through the air more easily.

The Air Deflectors appear as appendages to the head tube with two visible hex bolts, but are integrated into the head tube and extend beyond the frontal area of the fork crown to a point.

Much like the front wing of an F1 car, as one of the first surfaces to interact with the airflow, the Air Deflectors play a pivotal role in dictating how the bike frame is shaped, according to Bianchi.

The top tube sees a cross-like silhouette, which aligns to the top ridge of the Air Deflectors, with the tubes broadening out at the head tube and seat tube junctions.

The down tube has a visible strafe that curves in a smooth line from the front point of the Air Deflector, over the fork crown, and along the down tube.

Generous frame clearance

The upper section of the down tube is cut away to increase space between the tyre and frame.
Bianchi

Plenty of clearance between the down tube and front tyre has also been built in, thanks to the cutout profiling of the upper down tube. Despite this, all three 2023 Oltre frames have official clearance for 700 x 30c tyres.

Generous tyre clearance is now becoming a common sight on the best aero road bikes – see the Scott Foil RC and Cervélo S5 as two good examples. Lower turbulence and tidier airflow, compared to a tighter design, are recognised as benefits (in addition to being able to run wider tyres).

Meanwhile, the dropped seatstays feature a broad-shouldered design, with close shrouding around the rear wheel from the seat tube.

The chainstays are also notably chunky – likely to provide efficient power transfer along the drivetrain – with a neatly shrouded thru-axle dropout on the drive side.

Frame (cm)475053555759
Head tube angle (degrees)70.571.57272.57373.5
Effective seat tube angle (degrees)74.57473.573.57373.5
Top tube length (mm)515525536550560575
Head tube length (mm)8388103118133153
Seat tube length (mm)450480510530550570
Chainstay length (mm)410410410410412412
Wheelbase (mm)9829839849889961,005
Reach (mm)385392393397402406
Stack (mm)470478504520536555

Frame weights

The Bianchi Oltre RC frame is claimed to weigh 915g in a size 55cm (roughly equivalent to a size medium), with the fork adding a further 420g.

The Oltre Pro frame, incorporating Countervail tech, is said to tip the scales at 965g in a size 55cm, plus 430g for the fork.

The regular Oltre’s frame weighs in at a claimed 995g in the same size, plus a 390g fork. It doesn’t feature Countervail.

Bianchi Reparto Corse components

The non-driveside of the Bianchi Oltre RC gains Reparto Corse branding, and the RC and Pro models feature hardware from the component brand too.
Bianchi

The new Oltre RC marks a departure from the previous range-topping XR4, by using a newly-developed aero cockpit by in-house components brand Reparto Corse.

The new handlebar unit replaces the externally sourced Vision Metron 5D integrated bar.

Like Cervélo’s unconventional V-Stem (as seen on the S5), the new Reparto Corse handlebar features a steep rise and splits off into two, but here the stem section stays as one piece until much closer to the handlebar intersection.

The split rises sharply to the handlebar tops, with a small carbon bridge adjoining the shoulders.

This forms an air channel, which Bianchi says creates low-pressure vortices directed down the stem section towards the rider’s legs.

Much like the Air Deflectors, this is said to reduce drag with rider aboard, all-in totalling a 17-watt saving at 50km/h.

Put another way, Bianchi says the Oltre RC will save you 45 seconds over 40km, holding a constant power output of 250 watts for an hour.

The Italian brand says “the advantage over the best aero bikes on the market increases by 30 per cent” in “variable wind conditions” – although it doesn’t specify at what yaw angles or wind speeds.

The top-spec Reparto Corse wheels feature SKF bearings.
Bianchi

The new launch also sees the introduction of new Reparto Corse wheelsets to complement the Oltre.

The Oltre RC is specced with RC50 SPB Tech and RC65 SPBTech tubeless-ready carbon wheels at the front and rear respectively. These feature 50mm (front) and 65mm (rear) depths, and have a 21mm internal rim width.

The hubs incorporate what Bianchi calls “super precision bearing technology”, with SKF ceramic bearings included. In total, the wheels weigh 1,540g per set (claimed).

Meanwhile, the Oltre Pro features the RC139 Carbon saddle and a set of RC50 tubeless-ready wheels (50mm profile front and rear, with a 21mm internal rim width). These tip the scales at a claimed 1,590g per set.

The Oltre RC comes fitted with a Reparto Corse-branded, RC139 ‘carbon air’ saddle, which Bianchi says takes advantage of 3D-printing technology to provide a comfortable perch when riding in a typical aerodynamic position for long periods.

The Oltre Pro gets a non-3D printed version of the RC139 saddle, while the Oltre gets its wheels and finishing kit from third-party supplier Velomann.

Bianchi Oltre RC, Oltre Pro and Oltre specifications, availability and prices

All models will be available from November 2022, with prices starting at €13,800 for the Oltre RC, €8,000 for the Oltre Pro and from €5,400 for the Oltre.

Bianchi Oltre RC Red eTap AXS

The 2023 Bianchi Oltre RC.
Bianchi
  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Groupset: SRAM Red eTap AXS
  • Power meter: SRAM Red AXS power meter crankset
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50 SPB Tech (front); RC65 SPBTech (rear), carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race SL TLR, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon air

Bianchi Oltre RC Super Record EPS

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Groupset: Campagnolo Super Record EPS
  • Power meter: Stages power meter crank (left only)
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50 SPB Tech (front); RC65 SPBTech (rear), carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon air

Bianchi Oltre RC Dura-Ace Di2

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre RC carbon
  • Groupset: Shimano Dura-Ace R9270 Di2
  • Power meter: Shimano Dura-Ace R9200-P power meter
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50 SPB Tech (front); RC65 SPBTech (rear), carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon air

Bianchi Oltre Pro Red eTap AXS

The 2023 Bianchi Oltre Pro.
Bianchi
  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Groupset: SRAM Red eTap AXS
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon

Bianchi Oltre Pro Force eTap AXS

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Groupset: SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon

Bianchi Oltre Pro Dura-Ace Di2

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Groupset: Shimano Dura-Ace R9270 Di2
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon

Bianchi Oltre Pro Ultegra Di2

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre Pro carbon (with Countervail)
  • Groupset: Shimano Ultegra R8170 Di2
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Reparto Corse RC50, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P-Zero Race TLR SL, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Reparto Corse aero, carbon
  • Saddle: Reparto Corse RC139 carbon

Bianchi Oltre Ultegra Di2

The 2023 Bianchi Oltre.
Bianchi
  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Groupset: Shimano Ultegra R8170 Di2
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Velomann V50R, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P7, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Velomann aero handlebar-stem, two-piece, alloy
  • Saddle: Velomann Mitora
  • Bianchi Oltre 105 Di2
  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Groupset: Shimano 105 R7170 Di2
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Velomann V50R, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P7, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Velomann aero handlebar-stem, two-piece, alloy
  • Saddle: Velomann Mitora
Advertisement

Bianchi Oltre Rival eTap AXS

  • Frame: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Fork: Bianchi Oltre carbon
  • Groupset: SRAM Rival eTap AXS
  • Power meter: No
  • Wheels: Velomann V50R, carbon, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Pirelli P7, 700 x 28c
  • Seatpost: Reparto Corse, carbon
  • Handlebar/stem: Velomann aero handlebar-stem, two-piece, alloy
  • Saddle: Velomann Mitora