The new Bold Linkin gets internal suspension and super-adjustable geometry

All-new trail bike from Bold Cycles takes nod from Scott's integrated Spark

Bold Linkin new trail bike

The new Bold Linkin is a trail bike offering either 135 or 150mm travel, adjustable through the hidden shock, and takes inspiration from the latest Scott Spark.

Advertisement

Most noticeable is the integration of the shock into the frame, sitting just above the bottom bracket and anchoring to the inside of the down tube, along with in-built storage for emergency tools (or the ‘save the day kit’, as Bold calls it).

Similarities with the 2022 Scott Spark RC aren’t a coincidence – Bold was acquired by Scott in 2019 – and the Linkin is also specced with finishing kit from Syncros, Scott’s in-house componentry brand.

Syncros Hixon iC Carbon bar on the Bold Linkin 150 Ultimate
It comes as no surprise that the Bold Linkin is specced with Syncros kit, including this one-piece Syncros Hixon iC Carbon bar.
Bold Cycles

Suspension goes internal

The low and central positioning of the shock, rocker link and pivot optimises the low centre of gravity, which, according to Bold, yields excellent handling.

Being protected from trail dirt, water and grime, the internal shock is claimed to perform at its best for longer, with increased intervals between shock servicing.

As the shock is housed inside the frame, the link can be made more compact and shorter than conventional designs (shorter links also tend to be stiffer).

The virtual pivot linkage design has apparently been optimised for maximum efficiency, while the shock is said to offer excellent small bump sensitivity and generous traction, plenty of mid-stroke support and a controlled ramp-up at the end of the travel.

Like Bold’s original bike, the Bold Unplugged, the shock sits horizontally – Scott’s Spark uses a vertically mounted shock.

Save The Day Kit stash

Making the most of the internal frame integration, Bold has added its ‘save the day kit’ feature to the down tube, allowing you to stash tools and spares securely inside the frame for when you need them.

The kit comes complete with a spare tube, small pump, tyre levers and a recess for you to add a chain quick link, as well as the Syncros Matchbox multi-tool.

Accessing the kit is said to be easy: simply pop open the down tube cover to fetch what you need.

Progressive geometry that can be adjusted

Bold Linkin new trail bike
The Linkin models feature adjustable bottom bracket height thanks to a shock mount flip-chip.
Bold Cycles

Both the Linkin 150 and 135 are offered in four sizes, small through to extra-large. Each of the sizes features adjustable geometry thanks to a shock mount flip-chip and headset cups.

The flip-chip changes bottom bracket height by 6.3mm while the headset cups adjust the head angle by 1-degree.

However, the two adjustments can be combined to increase the overall range available.

According to Bold’s Linkin geometry charts, by combining changes to both the headset cups and flip chip, the Linkin 150’s head angle has 1.4-degrees of total adjustability.

This means you can switch from the head angle from 65.6-degrees in the high and steep setting, down to 64.2-degrees in the low and slack setting.

It’s the same story for the 135, where head angles start at 65.8-degrees and slacken to 64.4-degrees. Bottom bracket heights shift between 342mm and 334mm.

This level of adjustability will be welcomed by many.

Elsewhere, the two bikes share reach figures. The smallest size has a minuscule 425mm figure, that jumps up to 460mm for the medium. Both frames max out at 520mm for the extra-large, which will appeal to the lofty riders out there.

Interestingly, the geometry chart states both of the Linkin bikes are fitted with 50mm stems. Arguably for modern trail bikes, this is quite long, and could make the extra-large a bit of a handful to ride.

Finally, seat tube angles are steep, sitting between 78.7-degrees for the small Linkin 135, slackening out to 77.4-degrees for the large Linkin 150. However, we commend Bold for going down the steep route, even if it didn’t manage to keep the seat tube angle the same across sizes.

Bold Linkin 135 geometry

SMLXL
Geometry settingLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steep
Head tube angle (mm)64.4 / 65.864.4 / 65.864.4 / 65.864.4 / 65.8
Head tube length (mm)90105120135
Top tube (horizontal, mm)546595628661
Standover height (mm)675707733760
BB drop (mm)41 /3341/3341 / 3341 /33
BB height (mm)334 / 342334 / 342334 / 342334 / 342
Wheelbase (mm)1171121312491286
Seat tube length (mm)365395425455
Seat tube angle (degrees)78.777.777.777.7
Chainstay (mm)434434434434
Reach (mm)425460490520
Stack (mm)602616629642
Stem length (mm)50505050

Bold Linkin 150 geometry

SMLXL
Geometry settingLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steepLow - slack / high - steep
Head tube angle (mm)64.2 / 65.664.2 / 65.664.2/65.664.2 / 65.6
Head tube length (mm)90105120135
Top tube (horizontal, mm)546.8595.9629662.1
Standover height (mm)683715740766
BB drop (mm)35 / 2735 / 2735/2735/27
BB height (mm)340 /348340 /348340 /348340 /348
Wheelbase (mm)1175121612531289
Seat tube length (mm)305395425455
Seat tube angle (degrees)78.477.477.477.4
Chainstay (mm)434434434434
Reach (mm)425460490520
Stack (mm)604617631644
Stem length (mm)50505050

2022 Bold Linkin specs and prices

Bold’s new Linkin is available in four different builds and two framesets, as well as a frame-only version.

Bold Linkin 135 Ultimate

Bold Linkin 135 Ultimate
Bold Linkin 135 Ultimate
Bold Cycles
  • Fork: FOX 36 Float Performance Elite Grip 2 Air, 140mm travel
  • Shock: FOX NUDE 5T EVOL Trunnion
  • ​​Drivetrain: SRAM X01 Eagle AXS
  • Price: €8,499

 Bold Linkin 150 Ultimate

Bold Linkin 150 Ultimate
The Bold Linkin 150 Ultimate
Bold Cycles
  • Fork: FOX 36 Float Performance Elite Grip 2 Air, 150mm travel
  • Shock: FOX NUDE 5T Factory EVOL Trunnion
  • ​​Drivetrain: SRAM X01 Eagle AXS
  • Price: €10,999

Bold Linkin 135 Pro

Bold Linkin 135 Pro
Bold Linkin 135 Pro
Bold Cycles
  • Fork: RockShox Pike Select RC Air, 140mm travel
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select RL3 Trunnion
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle 12 Speed
  • Price: €5,999

Bold Linkin 150 Pro

Bold Linkin 150 Pro
Bold Linkin 150 Pro
Bold Cycles
Advertisement
  • Fork: Ohlins RXF36 m.2 Air, 150mm travel
  • Shock: FOX NUDE 5T EVOL Trunnion
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT 12 Speed
  • Price: €6,999