The Canyon Grizl is an adventurous carbon gravel bike with no wacky bars

Big clearances, mounts for everything and competitive pricing

Canyon Grizl carbon gravel bike

The all-new Canyon Grizl is a carbon gravel bike designed for adventurous riding. With similar geometry to the existing Grail, the Grizl ups tyre clearances and adds mounts for bikepacking bags and accessories.

Advertisement

Most notably, it features a standard drop handlebar, eschewing the Grail’s unique double-decker cockpit design.

Pricing is competitive with the new Grizl starting at £2,199 / $2,099 / €1,999 for the Grizl CF SL 6 with Shimano GRX RX400 components, and topping out at £4,999 / $4,799 / €4,599 for the Grizl CF SLX 8 Di2 with Shimano GRX Di2. Don’t miss our full review of the Grizl CF SL 8 1by with Shimano GRX RX810.

While the carbon Grizl is available from now, a more affordable aluminium model is expected to launch later this year.

Canyon Grizl key features at-a-glance

  • All-new carbon gravel bike, aluminium version coming later
  • Mounts for luggage, accessories and dedicated mudguards/fenders
  • Similar geometry to Grail
  • Choice of 1× and 2× drivetrains
  • Clearance for 50mm tyres, or 45mm (fitted as standard) with mudguards
  • 700c wheels for sizes S to 2XL, 650b for 2XS and XS
  • CF SL (mid-range) and CF SLX (premium) frameset variants
  • Priced from £2,199 to £4,999

A hench Grail with no weird bars?

Although its closest relative is, if anything, the Grail, the Grizl looks like a Canyon Endurace that spent six months at the gym getting absolutely stacked.

It’s longer overall than the Endurace, covered in mounts for bikepacking bags and sports chunky gravel tyres, but Canyon’s design language is instantly recognisable, particularly that distinctive seat cluster where the stays appear to continue either side of the seat tube, all the way to the top tube.

The standout feature of the Grizl compared to the Grail is of course its cockpit, which comprises a very normal drop handlebar, stem and headset.

Like other Canyons, the fork steerer diameter is 1 1/4in, so regular 1 1/8in stems won’t fit. All the same, there will be far fewer headaches when it comes to fitting accessories such as lights and bar bags and, if you want to adjust your fit, you can change stem lengths without replacing the entire cockpit because it isn’t a one-piece design.

Rear tyre clearance on pink Grizl
Big clearances and mounts are the order of the day here.
Wil Matthews / Canyon

Key selling points of the Grizl are its clearances – it accepts 50mm tyres, or 45mm with mudguards – and its array of mounting bosses.

There are mounts for three bottle cages (two on CF SLX models – the third is lost to an internal Di2 battery mount), a top tube bag, two cargo cages on the fork, and Canyon’s own mudguards.

In keeping with the adventurous theme, Canyon will be offering a collection of frame bags designed in collaboration with Apidura.

Grizl with Apidura frame, top tube and seat bags
Canyon has collaborated with Apidura to produce a dedicated set of lightweight bikepacking bags.
Roo Fowler / Canyon

The many shades of gravel

Canyon is targeting the Grizl at more adventure-oriented gravel riders
Canyon is targeting the Grizl at more adventure-oriented gravel riders.
Tal Vardi / Canyon

According to Canyon, there’s no such thing as the perfect gravel bike.

Gravel covers a huge spectrum of riding styles from road bikes that can dabble on dirt, to actual cross-country mountain bikes.

While the Grail sits in the all-road slash “light gravel” area, Canyon places the Grizl in the “rough gravel” category, overlapping with the tamer end of mountain biking.

Canyon says it’s discovered the joys of “underbiking”, i.e. pushing the limits of the kind of terrain you’re prepared to tackle.

In geometry terms, the Grizl is very, very similar to the Grail, adopting the same combination of long reach, short stem and wide bar that works so well for improving control when riding off-road.

The added clearances and other tweaks have stretched the wheelbase by 8mm on a size medium.

Taking into account stems lengths, Canyon says the effective reach is identical to that of the Endurace, while the effective stack is very slightly lower for a more aggressive position, but not as racy as the Ultimate road bike’s.

2XSXSSMLXL2XL
Seat tube (mm)432462492522552582612
Top tube (mm)532541562574588612627
Head tube (mm)121133118138164185204
Head angle (degrees)70717172.2572.572.7572.75
Seat angle (degrees)73.573.573.573.573.573.573.5
Chainstay (mm)420420435435435435435
Wheelbase (mm)1,0071,0071,0361,0371,0501,0721,086
Stack (mm)522537556579605626644
Reach (mm)377382397402409427436
Stem length (mm)707070809090100
Bar width (mm)400400420440440460460
Crank length (mm)170170172.5172.5172.5175175
Wheel size650b650b700c700c700c700c700c

Will Canyon discontinue the Grail?

So, is it curtains for the Grail?

Not according to Canyon. The brand is positioning the Grizl as the more adventure-oriented platform, while the Grail is more in the realm of all-road riding with a more even on/off-road split.

Mountain bike-esque features and the right sized wheels

Riding the Grizl on a MTB trail
The Grizl isn’t a mountain bike, but it sits near the MTB end of the gravel spectrum.
Tal Vardi / Canyon

According to Canyon, the Grizl CF SLX’s carbon frame weighs 950g including hardware, making it around 70g heavier than the Grail CF SLX. The Grizl CF SL is said to be around 100g heavier depending on colour scheme, and very slightly less stiff.

Notable features of the Grizl include a radically dropped driveside chainstay to create those all-important clearances, and an optional front derailleur mount – Canyon is offering both 1× and 2× builds at launch.

The seat clamp is a neat hidden design as used on previous Canyons and it’s situated 110mm below the top of the seat tube to allow additional seatpost movement.

The frame is compatible with dropper posts and the US variant of the Grizl CF SL 8 1by includes one with 80mm of travel.

Bikes will be specced with 160mm brake rotors as standard, but the frameset is designed to take 180s if you prefer – another indicator of the Grizl’s more mountain bike-adjacent intentions.

Canyon is emphatic that designing a frameset to accommodate both 700c and 650b wheels is inherently a compromise, and that bigger wheels are faster.

As a result, the Grizl officially only takes 700c wheels except for the two smallest sizes (2XS and XS), which are specifically designed around 650b to maintain consistent geometry across the size range.

Canyon Grizl specs and prices

Hot pink Grizl
Canyon has got a lot bolder with its paintjobs in recent years. Sadly, we won’t be getting this particularly lairy one in the UK.
Wil Matthews / Canyon

Canyon is offering a good mix of 1× and 2× builds from the off, with Shimano GRX gravel groupsets dominating the range and a choice of paintjobs at some spec levels.

While UK pricing doesn’t look as generous as in other territories, it’s very competitive with the rest of the market.

There are two key spec details worth highlighting when you’re comparing models; while the more expensive Grizls feature wheels with rims that are 24mm internal and therefore particularly well-suited to fat tyres, the CF SL 6, CF SL 7 and CF SL7 WMN get the slightly narrower DT Swiss C 1850 Spline DB 23 that measures 22mm internally.

Also, the more affordable models also get standard seatposts, rather than the clever leaf spring S15 VCLS 2.0 post on pricier builds.

At launch, Canyon is not planning to offer a frameset-only option for the Grizl.

Grizl CF SL 6

Grizl CF SL 6
Grizl CF SL 6.
Canyon
  • Groupset: 10-speed GRX RX400
  • Wheels: DT Swiss C 1850 Spline db 23
  • Price: £2,199 / $2,099 / €1,999

Grizl CF SL 7 / Grizl CF SL 7 WMN

Canyon Grizl CF SL 7 WMN
Canyon Grizl CF SL 7 WMN.
Canyon
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX RX600/RX810
  • Wheels: DT Swiss C 1850 Spline db 23
  • Price: £2,499 / $2,399 / €2,299

Grizl CF SL 8

Grizl CF SL 8
Grizl CF SL 8.
Canyon
  • Groupset: GRX RX810 2x
  • Wheels: DT Swiss G 1800 Spline db 25
  • Price: £2,999 / $2,949 / €2,799

Grizl CF SL 8 1by

Grizl CF SL 8 1by
Grizl CF SL 8 1by.
Canyon

Grizl CF SLX 8 Di2

Grizl CF SLX 8 Di2
Grizl CF SLX 8 Di2.
Canyon
  • Groupset: Shimano GRX Di2 2x
  • Wheels: DT Swiss GRC 1400 Spline db 42
  • Price: £4,999 / $4,799 / €4,599

Grizl CF SLX 8 1by

Grizl CF SLX 8 1by
Grizl CF SLX 8 1by.
Canyon
Advertisement
  • Groupset: Campagnolo Ekar 1×13
  • Wheels: DT Swiss GRC 1400 Spline db 42
  • Price: £4,899 / $4,699 / €4,499