New Orbea Urrun blends long battery life with a power-packed motor

The new Urrun electric hardtail features a less aggressive but power-packed motor 

Cyclist riding Orbea Urrun through sandy terrain

Orbea has launched the Urrun, a new hardtail electric mountain bike, designed for longer escapades in the saddle. It sits alongside the Rise full-suspension platform, which comprises a carbon model and the aluminium Rise H.

Advertisement

The Urrun features a hydroformed aluminium frame with 120mm of front suspension travel. The bikes are equipped with a Shimano EP8-RS (Rider Synergy) motor, which Orbea developed in collaboration with Shimano. This is based on a standard EP8 motor that has been re-tuned to offer less torque, and also featured on the Rise H.

The Urrun is available immediately and there will be two models in the range, the Urrun 10 and 30.

The Urrun 30 retails for £3,499 / €3,799 / $4,299 / AU$7,499. This rises to £4,299 / €4,799 / $5,499 / AU$8,799 for the Urrun 10.

Why create the Urrun?

The Urrun is an electric hardtail mountain bike designed for long days in the saddle and will cover a vast variety of terrain.
Orbea

Orbea claims its research found that 23 per cent of its electric mountain bike users ride on what it deems to be technical terrain. Orbea also surmised that 82 per cent don’t ride further than 60km and 21 per cent no more than 30km.

On the electric front, the brand learned 56 per cent stick exclusively in the eco mode and only five per cent go in the most powerful mode. The biggest fear of its surveyed riders was to run out of battery on a ride and suffer a miserable ride home.

The Urrun features a healthy 120mm suspension travel so your riding can be a little rowdier than a conventional cross-country bike.
Orbea

These findings helped guide development of the Urrun, which Orbea says is designed for the cyclist who wants an affordable bike that rides hard and corners aggressively on and off-road, but isn’t intended for gnarlier riding.

Motor and range extender

Orbea has collaborated with Shimano on the EP8-RS.
Orbea

The Urrun uses a Shimano EP8-RS motor, which Orbea developed in collaboration with Shimano.

The EP8-RS was first seen on the Rise and Orbea says the motor “gives the quietest, most natural feeling assistance possible with no lag or drag”. The motor has essentially been customised to offer a less aggressive level of assistance compared with the standard EP8 motor.

Like the Rise H, the Urrun features a 540Wh battery, compared with the 360Wh variety found in the Rise Carbon. The maximum torque of the system is rated to 60Nm.

Orbea claims the battery should provide enough assistance for up to eight hours of riding. However, remember there are many factors to bear in mind that determine battery life, such as the terrain you’re riding and what mode you use.

Orbea has decided to integrate the battery into the frame rather than make it removable (although it can be taken out for servicing). The brand says the bike’s designers pondered making the battery removable but decided against this.

Orbea points to integrated batteries offering more reliability, quieter running, more resistance against theft and is better protection against the elements.

A 252Wh range extender is also available if 540Wh isn’t enough for your riding needs.

The Urrun shares the same connector design as the Rise H.
Orbea

The battery range extender and charging connectors are the same as those used on the Rise H.

Orbea claims the connectors provide a more solid and direct connection than the connectors it originally used on the Rise Carbon. The brand also says the bike’s Smart Charger constantly monitors the battery, allowing a fast and safe charge as well as increasing battery lifespan by around 30 per cent.

Battery life cycles

You can keep an eye on remaining battery life on the display.
Orbea

Orbea says that in optimal conditions, the battery will maintain 80 per cent of its capacity after 500 full charge cycles. However, in a typical operating environment, this is likely to be in the region of 300 full load cycles, according to the brand.

The battery is claimed to take three hours to charge to 80 per cent from empty, or four hours to 100 per cent.

The charging port is located to the non-driveside face of the seat tube just under the lower bottle cage bolt. Orbea says this is to avoid damaging the component if the seatpost were to be incorrectly installed and forced down the tube.

Orbea explained the bike’s designers didn’t want to fit the power button to the top tube. The brand says this was in a bid to ensure a clearer internal routing path to avoid the electrical wires passing above the battery.

The optional range extender has a locking toggle on it when it plugs into the charging point, as does the extender itself.

Frame

If only all aluminium welds looked this good.
Orbea

The hydroformed frame is made from triple-butted tubes and features high-polished welds, lending the bike a premium look.

The head tube junction is aesthetically reminiscent of the original Specialized D’Aluisio SmartWeld technology, although it significantly differs in construction. Unless you are up close and personal with the bike, particularly with the anthracite grey option, the welds are barely noticeable except on the rear triangle where they are more pronounced.

Orbea claims the frame weighs 2.7kg in a size medium and full bikes are estimated to come in just over 19kg. The brand says it has no plans to make a carbon frame based on the conclusions of market research it carried out.

The Urrun is equipped with a 120mm suspension fork.

There’s still room for chunkier rubber on the Urrun but it’s also worth keeping an eye on the clearance between the chainstays.
Orbea

The bikes come stock with 29×2.4in tyres, but Orbea says there is clearance for up to 2.6in.

In a versatile move, the Urrun is compatible with kickstands and bike trailers for additional riding types.

Orbea includes its own chain guide for additional security against chain drops.

ICR+

The rear brake, gear and dropper cables head through the headset into the down tube.
Orbea

The Urrun uses what the brand has dubbed ICR+ (Internal Cable Routing Plus).

The system runs the cables through the stem and headset bearings into the frame, as is seen on many high-end road bikes. This is starting to become a trend with some mountain bikes, including electric mountain bikes.

It’s a clean looking system but like other integrated systems, be prepared for higher service costs.
Orbea

Orbea says it has moved away from using Acros for its headset bearings and has instead started manufacturing its own. Orbea claims its bearings are more resistant to rust, and in the brand’s tests have had double the lifespan of the outgoing Acros variety. Orbea also manufactures the compression ring and spacers.

Orbea’s stem faceplate can be switched for one to use with a Garmin and/or GoPro device.

Geometry

The geometry is more forgiving than the racy integrated front end aesthetic suggests.
Orbea

Orbea has erred on the conservative side compared with modern mountain bikes when it comes to the Urrun’s geometry, although it’s slightly more progressive than other current electric hardtail offerings.

The frames feature a 66-degree head tube angle, reduced to 65.5 degrees on the size small. Seat tube angles are between 74.5 and 74.8 degrees and the reach is 405mm on a size medium.

Orbea says it has hit a sweet spot with the 445mm chainstays, offering what it thinks is an optimum blend of speed while balancing stability.

For comparison, the Specialized Turbo Tero in an equivalent size medium has a 66.4-degree head tube angle and 73.4-degree seat tube angle. The reach extends to 426mm.

The Canyon Grand Canyon:ON features a steeper 68-degree head tube angle and 74-degree seat tube angle, but the reach extends again to 430mm.

FrameSMLXL
Head tube angle (degrees)65.5666666
Seat tube angle (degrees)74.874.674.674.5
Effective top tube length (mm)565579608645
Head tube length (mm)110115132153
Seat tube length (mm)400453483533
Chainstay length (mm)445445445445
Wheelbase (mm)1,1431,1501,1731,220
Bottom bracket height (mm)322320320320
Reach (mm)395405440460
Stack (mm)631628647666

Specs

Shimano drivetrains are on the Urrun’s menu.
Orbea

Both Urrun 10 and 30 models feature Shimano drivetrains, albeit with some component deviations.

Both models use Magura hydraulic disc brakes and interestingly, the front brake uses a four-piston design while the rear uses a more conventional two pistons.

The Urrun 10 is equipped with Orbea’s own dropper seatpost, whereas the Urrun 30 is not.

The Urrun is available in three colours – Leo Orange (Gloss), Anthracite Grey (Gloss), which offers the best welds and Borealis Blue (Matt).

Orbea Urrun 10

Orbea Urrun 10 in Leo Orange
Orbea
  • Fork: Fox 34 Float Performance 120mm, Grip 3-Position
  • Motor: Shimano EP8-RS
  • Battery: Orbea Internal 540wH (Optional 252wH Range Extender)
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100 with Deore M6100 chain, M7100 cassette and Steps EM600 crank
  • Brakes: Magura MT5 E-STOP
  • Wheelset: RaceFace AR 30c Tubeless-Ready
  • Tyres: Maxxis Rekon 2.4 3C MaxxTerra EXO+ TLR
  • Price: £4,299 / €4,799 / $5,499 / AU$8,799

Orbea Urrun 30

Orbea Urrun 30 in Borealis Blue
Orbea
Advertisement
  • Fork: Marzocchi Bomber Z2 120mm
  • Motor: Shimano EP8-RS
  • Battery: Orbea Internal 540wH (Optional 252wH Range Extender)
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100 10-speed, Steps EM600 crank and KMC e10 Turbo Silver chain
  • Brakes: Magura MT30
  • Wheelset: Orbea OC1 29 Tubeless-Ready
  • Tyres: Maxxis Rekon 2.4 3C MaxxTerra EXO+ TLR
  • Price: £3,499 / €3,799 / $4,299 / AU$7,499