The products mentioned in this article are selected or reviewed independently by our journalists. When you buy through links on our site we may earn an affiliate commission, but this never influences our opinion.

Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve review

Downcountry travel paired with a super-light 29er build

Our rating 
4.5 out of 5 star rating 4.5
GBP £8,299.00 RRP
Pack shot of the Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve full suspension women's mountain bike

Our review

A lightweight, responsive climber and confidence-inspiring descender, at a high price
Pros: Low and aggressive yet comfortable riding position; impressive gear range and shifting for tackling steep, techy climbs; playful ride feel, with mega manoeuvrability
Cons: Incomplete SRAM X01 AXS build is disappointing for the price
Skip to view product specifications

Sharing a frame with sibling brand Santa Cruz’s XC race rig, the Blur, the women’s-specific Wilder has been designed to match the climbing prowess of a featherweight race bike with impressive trail performance.

Advertisement

This top-spec Wilder is built from Santa Cruz’s lightest ‘CC’-grade carbon fibre. A single-pivot suspension design provides 115mm of rear wheel travel, with flex-stays and a shock linkage giving Juliana control over the kinematics.

The same platform is used on the latest Santa Cruz Blur, and saves 289g on the previous frame. Three bottle cage mounts give options for big days out.

Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve geometry

There are three frame sizes, claimed to suit riders from 5ft 1in to 6ft 1in. At 67.1 degrees, the head angle is about what you’d expect for this type of bike.

The 75.1-degree effective seat tube angle is a little slacker than on Juliana’s slightly longer-travel Joplin. Chainstay length is 431mm on the small and grows as you go up the size range.

SML
Seat angle (degrees)75.17574.9
Head angle (degrees)67.167.167.1
Front center (mm)695723.7747.4
Seat tube (mm)405430470
Top tube (mm)568.4597.3621.4
Head tube (mm)90100110
Bottom bracket drop (mm)32.632.832.9
Bottom bracket height (mm)339.9339.7339.6
Wheelbase (mm)1,125.81,1571,183.2
Standover (mm)743.5746.4745.4
Stack (mm)587.4597606.5
Reach (mm)412.3437.8457.5

Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve specifications

While the Blur also comes in XC builds, with less travel and a lighter spec, the Wilder is only available in TR (trail) form, with a 120mm fork – here, a Fox 34 StepCast Factory.

Like the Float DPS rear shock, this has three modes: ‘open’ (with a choice of three settings), ‘medium’ and ‘firm’.

Female cyclist in green riding the Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve full suspension women's mountain bike over rough ground
The rear shock has three suspension modes to choose from. 

On this top model, you also get a wireless SRAM X01 Eagle AXS drivetrain. Well, almost – the shifter is actually GX AXS and the RockShox Reverb dropper post is the hydraulic rather than electric version.

While these performed well, on a range-topping £8k+ build I’d expect X01 throughout plus a RockShox AXS dropper post.

The 10-50t cassette and 32t chainring give an impressively wide gear range to get you uphill, while the AXS system gives rapid, precise shifting. SRAM’s mid-range Level TLM brakes with 180mm rotors do a decent job.

The Wilder rolls on 29in Santa Cruz Reserve 28|XC carbon wheels shod with Maxxis Rekon Race tyres.

Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve ride impressions

Lightweight and very manoeuvrable, the Wilder has a wonderfully playful ride. On smooth climbs, the ‘firm’ suspension option is very effective, delivering a speedy ride with minimal compromise to pedalling efficiency.

In the ‘open’ shock mode, there’s a good deal of traction on rougher climbs, but ascending feels a little less efficient. The medium setting makes for a great compromise.

As for the SRAM AXS gearing, it’s nothing less than fabulous – and perfect for winching up steep inclines.

Even for me, at 5ft 4in, the 29in wheels didn’t feel unwieldy, thanks to the generous 32.6mm of bottom bracket drop on the small frame. The Reserve wheels roll with ease over trail obstacles, from roots to rock gardens.

Female cyclist in green riding the Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve full suspension women's mountain bike downhill over rough ground
A great descender, the Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve inspires confidence on the trails.

With a low-profile tread, the Rekon Race tyres are certainly fast-rolling, but I’d do a tyre switch for British ‘summer’ conditions, or at least swap out the front for more control.

When it comes to descending, less travel doesn’t mean less fun. With a 125mm dropper (and room for a longer-travel post, even on the small size), it’s easy to place the bike where you want it, whether leaning into corners or tackling steep tracks.

The rear suspension gives confidence over bigger features, with a proportional response to the obstacle size. In open mode, the shock deals well with high-frequency chatter, allowing you to maintain momentum.

Most of all, the Wilder feels fast, daring you to push harder. The low front end puts you into an aggressive position, making it easy to keep the front wheel weighted and push on really hard.

It’s not all about all-out efforts, though. Loaded up with frame bags it made for a comfortable bikepacking rig, and has been fun on the local dirt jumps, too, demonstrating just how versatile the Wilder is.

Advertisement

Juliana Wilder CC X01 AXS TR Reserve bottom line

If you’re seeking top value, then Juliana probably won’t be the brand for you, but for a premium build that’s confidence-inspiring on the trails and takes the labour out of climbing, the Wilder is well worth considering.

What’s the difference between the Juliana Wilder and Santa Cruz Blur?

The Wilder and Blur share the same frame construction and geometry, but the Wilder (and Blur TR) gets a slightly longer stroke shock than the standard 100mm rear travel Blur, for 115mm of rear wheel travel.

The Wilder and Blur TR also get a 120mm travel fork, upping travel from 100mm for the standard XC-focused Blur.

We reviewed the Santa Cruz Blur XC X01 AXS RSV and concluded that it’s an object of desire for any XC racer out there.

Although travel is different across the two bikes, our in-depth ride impressions certainly stand for the Wilder.

Product Specifications

Product

Price GBP £8299.00
Weight 10.5kg (S) – without pedals
Brand Juliana

Features

Available sizes S, M, L
Rear derailleur SRAM X01 Eagle AXS
Tyres DT Swiss 350 hubs, Maxxis Rekon Race 3C EXO 29x2.4in
Stem Syntace LiteForce
Shifter SRAM GX Eagle AXS
Seatpost RockShox Reverb Stealth
Saddle Juliana Segundo
Rear Shocks Fox Float DPS Factory
Handlebar Santa Cruz carbon flat, 760mm
Bottom bracket SRAM DUB
Frame ‘CC’ carbon fibre, 115mm travel
Fork Fox 34 StepCast Factory, 120mm travel
Cranks SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon
Chain SRAM X01 Eagle
Cassette SRAM Eagle
Brakes SRAM Level TLM, 180mm rotors
Wheels Santa Cruz Reserve 28|XC carbon rims