Stage 8: London - London 88km

By Daniel Benson

Sunday, September 22, 2013 6.30pm

Cavendish wins final stage in London

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) won the final stage of the Tour of Britain on the streets of London - his 10th stage in total - with Sam Bennett (An Post-Chainreaction) in second and Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) in third.

The 2011 road world champion came through in the final few hundred meters after another expertly timed leadout from his teammate Alessandro Petacchi. The Italian came off Iljo Keisse's wheel to lead Cavendish through the final corners before the British champion unleashed another precise sprint finale.

While his rivals tussled for his back wheel, expending vital energy in the process, Omega Pharma gifted Cavendish with a near perfect leadout.

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) finished safely in the peloton and retained is overall lead to claim the race. There was a change in the final overall positions though with Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) leapfrogging Sergio Pardilla into fifth, courtesy of vital sprint bonus seconds.

"At the most, it's just about relief," Wiggins said at the finish. "It was only a 26-second lead so a crash outside of the final 3km... and all those little things. It was just a relief. From the moment I won the time trial though, I thought I could win the GC, but it wasn't ever really over."

The final stage was marked by a six-man move that escaped early in the 88km circuit race through the streets of London.

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team), Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction), Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp), Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) and Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka). The stage win was only one layer of the break's motivation to escape.

Bauer had a chance of moving up to fifth overall after starting the final stage just three seconds down on Pardilla. Another couplet: Madrazo and Williams were locked in a tense battle for the sprints competition.

Bauer was successful in his bid, gaining enough time to move into fifth but Williams was unable to take the lead in the sprints competition after commissars had adjudged the IG-Sigma Sport rider to have moved Madrazo with his hand during one of the intermediate sprints. It meant that the Movistar rider carried home the jerseys in both the sprint and KOM competitions.

The break were reeled in inside the final 30 kilometres despite a latch ditch move from Schillinger and Archbold. The Kiwi was the last man to be caught and when Alex Dowsett (Movistar) saw his own attack shut down, the peloton prepared itself for the sprint finish.

STAGE 8 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:47:23
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
5 Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
11 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth
12 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
14 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
15 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
16 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17 Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis
18 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
21 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
25 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
26 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
28 Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
29 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
30 Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
31 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh
32 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
33 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis
34 Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing
35 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
36 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
37 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
38 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
39 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
40 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
41 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
42 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
43 Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:00:10
44 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport
45 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
46 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport
48 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
49 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
50 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
51 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
52 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
53 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth
54 Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth
55 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
56 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
58 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun
59 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
60 Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth
61 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
62 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
63 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
64 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
65 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
66 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
67 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
68 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
69 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
70 James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
71 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
72 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
73 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
74 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
76 Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh
77 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:26
78 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:39
79 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:48
80 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
82 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:00:57
83 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:03
84 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:01:16
85 James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
86 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:01:29
87 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:01:51
88 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor
89 Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction
90 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh
91 Songezo Jim
92 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
93 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
94 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:37
95 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
96 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:24
97 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:05:27
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15 pts
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 14
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 13
4 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 12
5 Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth 11
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 10
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 9
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
9 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 6
11 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth 5
12 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 3
14 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 2
15 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 1
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 5 pts
2 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 3
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2
4 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 1
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 5 pts
2 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3
3 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2
4 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 1
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 5 pts
2 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3
3 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 2
4 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 1:47:23
2 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
4 Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
6 Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:00:10
7 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
8 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
9 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth
10 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh
12 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:01:51
13 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:37
 
Teams
 
1 IAM Cycling 5:22:09
2 Team NetApp Endura
3 Sky Procycling
4 Madison Genesis
5 Great Britain
6 Node 4 Giordana Racing
7 Omega Pharma Quick-Step 0:00:10
8 Team UK Youth
9 Cannondale
10 Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox
11 Team Raleigh
12 Sojasun
13 Garmin Sharp
14 AN Post Chain Reaction
15 Rapha Condor JLT
16 UnitedHealthcare 0:00:20
17 Team IG Sigma Sport 0:00:30
18 MTN Qhubeka 0:02:01
19 Movistar 0:06:27
 
Final general classification
 
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 29:45:22
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:26
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:03
4 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:08
5 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:13
6 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:16
7 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:34
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:42
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:46
10 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:57
11 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 0:02:19
12 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:29
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:55
14 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:59
15 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:07
16 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:03:09
17 Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing 0:03:30
18 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth 0:03:34
19 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
20 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:04:15
21 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:04:28
22 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:47
23 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:05:50
24 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:08
25 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:29
26 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:07:43
27 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction 0:08:01
28 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:08:15
29 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:08:34
30 Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 0:10:41
31 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:51
32 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:56
33 Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:11:27
34 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:47
35 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:07
36 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:37
37 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 0:13:43
38 Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:13:46
39 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:14:10
40 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:14:19
41 Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:14:34
42 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:14:55
43 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:15:38
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:16:17
45 Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:17:41
46 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:57
47 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:18:04
48 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:18:39
49 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 0:19:06
50 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:19:15
51 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:20:13
52 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:50
53 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:21:14
54 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
55 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:21:29
56 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:21:34
57 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:21:35
58 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:51
59 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:21:59
60 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:22:55
61 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:23:04
62 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:23:09
63 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:23:13
64 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:16
65 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:23:42
66 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:25:32
67 Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction 0:25:42
68 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:57
69 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:26:02
70 Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:26:31
71 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:26:51
72 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:27:02
73 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:24
74 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:26
75 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:04
76 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:28:09
77 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:03
78 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:30:40
79 Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:31:33
80 James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 0:31:38
81 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:33:18
82 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:34:37
83 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:10
84 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:36:16
85 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:36:47
86 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:37:16
87 Songezo Jim 0:37:34
88 James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:37:52
89 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:38:52
90 Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:39:36
91 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:42:17
92 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain 0:47:00
93 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:47:57
94 Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:48:01
95 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:52:14
96 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport 0:53:25
97 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:00:12
 
Points classification
 
1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 59 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 56
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 55
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 55
5 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 45
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 41
7 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 38
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 37
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 35
10 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 35
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 34
12 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 30
13 Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth 27
14 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 24
15 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22
16 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 21
17 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 21
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 19
19 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth 19
20 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 18
21 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16
22 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 15
23 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 14
24 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 14
25 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13
26 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 13
27 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 13
28 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun 12
29 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11
30 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 11
31 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 10
32 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 9
33 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 9
34 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 8
35 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 8
36 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 6
37 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6
38 James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 6
39 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth 5
40 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis 5
41 Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing 4
42 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 3
43 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 3
44 Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis 3
45 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 2
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain 2
47 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 1
48 Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 35 pts
2 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 32
3 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 18
4 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 13
5 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth 13
6 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 13
7 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 13
8 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11
9 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 11
10 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 8
11 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7
12 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 7
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 6
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 5
15 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 5
16 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport 4
17 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4
18 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 3
19 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3
20 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
21 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2
22 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 2
23 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 2
24 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 2
25 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 1
26 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 1
27 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 1
28 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain 1
29 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1
30 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 1
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 72 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 47
3 Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 33
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 31
5 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 28
6 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 28
7 Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing 25
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 24
9 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 23
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 19
11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 18
12 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 18
13 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17
14 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 17
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 16
16 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 16
17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 14
18 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 14
19 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 14
20 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
21 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 11
22 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 10
23 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 10
24 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth 10
25 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction 10
26 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10
27 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport 9
28 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 9
29 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 9
30 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 8
31 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 7
32 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 6
33 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 4
34 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun 4
35 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport 4
36 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 3
37 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3
38 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 2
39 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 2
40 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
41 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
42 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 1
43 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain 1
44 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1
45 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 29:46:25
2 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain 0:09:53
3 Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:31
4 Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:16:38
5 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:36
6 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:20:11
7 Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:25:28
8 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:06
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:32:15
10 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:33:34
11 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth 0:41:14
12 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain 0:45:57
13 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:46:54
 
Teams classification
 
1 Sky Procycling 89:18:53
2 IAM Cycling 0:00:57
3 Sojasun 0:06:47
4 Omega Pharma Quick-Step 0:11:29
5 Team NetApp Endura 0:11:33
6 UnitedHealthcare 0:15:31
7 Team UK Youth 0:16:43
8 Great Britain 0:16:46
9 Garmin Sharp 0:17:11
10 Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 0:23:49
11 Node 4 Giordana Racing 0:25:07
12 AN Post Chain Reaction 0:26:33
13 MTN Qhubeka 0:27:56
14 Rapha Condor JLT 0:29:34
15 Team Raleigh 0:30:00
16 Movistar 0:31:44
17 Team IG Sigma Sport 0:33:15
18 Madison Genesis 0:45:21
19 Cannondale 0:50:49

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com