Orbea’s latest mountain bike, the Onna, is a budget aluminium hardtail starting from £629 / $799

The Orbea Onna replaces the MX in the Basque brand's range

Orbea Onna being ridden in the forest

Orbea has launched the Onna, a new entry-level hardtail mountain bike that will replace the MX in the Basque brand’s range.

Advertisement

The Onna features an all-new design, according to Orbea, with an aluminium frame and updated yet familiar geometry.

Orbea says the Onna is designed as a “fun and efficient” gateway for riding cross-country trails. In Basque, the word ‘ona’ means good, but the name is also derived from one of the first guns the brand made in 1840 when it was a rifle company.

There are five bikes in the range, starting at £629 / €629 / $799 and rising to £1,099 / €1,099 / $1,399. Junior models will also be available in most territories.

A versatile aluminium frame and 100mm of travel

Orbea Onna against a forest background
The new Orbea Onna is built around a hydroformed aluminium frame.
Orbea

At the heart of the Onna is a hydroformed aluminium frame weighing approximately 1.8kg in a size medium, according to Orbea. That’s roughly 200g heavier than the more XC-focused (and more expensive) Orbea Alma H-series.

The Onna is designed around a suspension fork with 100mm of travel, with SR Suntour and Rockshox forks specced through the range.

The frame uses a tapered steerer, with Orbea citing the stiffness benefits associated with tapered designs, and therefore better control and precision when handling the bike.

It also opens up more options should you want to upgrade the fork, though Orbea says the Onna’s maximum travel is 100mm.

Orbea Onna's front end against a forest background
The Onna uses a tapered steerer.
Orbea

The frame features rack and kickstand mounts for versatility, hinting at the Onna’s potential as a rugged commuting bike for cycling to work.

The Onna also features internal cable routing and Orbea says running the cables through the frame reduces noise and gives the bike a cleaner appearance. While that may be the case, our experience suggests it may also make the bike more difficult to work on mechanically.

Orbea says the frame is compatible with internally-routed dropper seatposts, once again future-proofing the Onna for upgrades.

There will be less upgrade options when it comes to the latest mountain bike wheels, however, with the Onna using quick-release skewers as opposed to the thru-axles found on most mountain bikes.

Orbea Onna geometry

Orbea Onna being ridden in a field
The Orbea Onna’s geometry has been designed for a fun and controlled ride.
Orbea

Orbea says the Onna’s geometry is designed for a beginner while drawing on some of the latest trends for cross-country bikes.

The Onna features the same 68-degree head tube angle as the Orbea Alma H-series. The new bike has a shorter reach (between 365 and 468mm) and higher stack for stability and confidence. This is coupled with a 74.5-degree seat tube angle.

The extra-small Onna frame uses 27.5in wheels, the small frame is available with either 27.5in or 29in wheels, and the medium, large and extra-large bikes are available as a 29er only.

XS S S M L XL
Seat tube length (mm)350388388430470540
Top tube (mm)526549561589614646
Head tube length (mm)951059595105120
Chainstay length (mm)430430440440440440
Bottom bracket height (mm)312312309309309309
Bottom bracket drop (mm)454564646464
Wheelbase (mm)1,0491,0731,0931,1211,1461,180
Head tube angle (degrees)68.568.568.568.568.568.5
Seat tube angle (degrees)74.574.574.574.574.574.5
Standover (mm)668705705739770826
Reach (mm)365385390418440468
Stack (mm)582591617617627641
Fork length (mm)498.9498.9517.9517.9517.9517.9
Wheel size (inches)27.527.529292929

Orbea Onna spec details

Orbea Onna image of the top tube and finishing kit against a forest background
All Onna models feature Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and Orbea’s own-brand finishing kit.
Orbea

Orbea makes a point of speccing Shimano hydraulic disc brakes across the range. It’s common for brands to cost-cut here, speccing aftermarket options or mechanical disc brakes.

Orbea has opted for SR Suntour forks on most bikes in the range and a RockShox Judy on the top model, with 100mm of suspension travel.

The first three models in the range use a coil-sprung fork, which is generally heavier and less adjustable. The top two models are upgraded to an air fork, which is a significant upgrade because they’re lighter and, crucially, can be adjusted to rider weight.

Shimano drivetrain on an Orbea Onna mountain bike against a forest background
This top-flight Onna 10 features a Shimano Deore 1×11 drivetrain.
Orbea

All models receive Shimano drivetrains, but with deviations. They all use a KMC chain and own-brand chainset, and all but the ‘30’ model feature SunRace cassettes. The 10 and 20 models feature 1x drivetrains – 10-speed for the 20 and 11-speed for the 10.

The finishing kit is all Orbea own-brand, with the exception of saddles from Selle Royal. The wheels are also an own-brand affair and are shod with Kenda K1153 tyres in a 2.35in width. They are not tubeless-ready.

Free service and a Wikiloc subscription

As an incentive, when you purchase an Onna and activate the lifetime warranty by registering the bike on Orbea’s website, the brand offers a free ‘one-year bike tune’ in certain European territories (Spain, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Holland, Italy, Belgium, Ireland, Portugal, Austria, Denmark and Sweden).

As well as the usual safety check of bolts and gear adjustments, Orbea says the service includes checking the spoke tensions of the wheels, checking the derailleur hanger and bleeding the brakes if necessary. The drivetrain is not removed and cleaned in the service.

If your local shop also offers a complimentary check-up when you buy a bike, Orbea says its service would be in addition to that after a predetermined length of time. If any parts or additional labour are required, you will need to pay for this.

Check with your Orbea dealer for additional details on this service.

You’ll also receive a free one-year subscription to Wikiloc, a website containing GPS routes uploaded by members.

Orbea Onna specs and prices

Onna Junior

Pack shot of Orbea Onna Junior 10 in Violet Blue
The Orbea Onna 10 Junior. The Junior series will not be available in the USA.
Orbea

The Onna will also be available in a Junior range. These bikes share equivalent geometry to the XS in a 27.5in-wheel format, and are specced equivalently to their respective mainline models.

The Junior bikes will not be available in the USA.

Orbea Onna 50

Pack shot of Orbea Onna 50 in black
Orbea Onna 50 in black.
Orbea
  • Frame: Orbea Onna Alloy
  • Fork: SR Suntour QCE 28 Coil, QR, 100mm travel
  • Drivetrain: MicroShift TS38 8-speed shifters, Shimano Tourney derailleurs, SunRace CSM66 11-34 cassette, KMC X8 chain, ‘Alloy Forged’ 2x chainset
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-200
  • Price: £629 / €629 / $799, AU$ pricing to be confirmed

Orbea Onna 40

Pack shot of Orbea Onna 40 in Violet Blue
Orbea Onna 40 in Violet Blue.
Orbea
  • Frame: Orbea Onna Alloy
  • Fork: SR Suntour XCT 28 Coil, QR, 100mm travel
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Alivio 9-speed shifters, Altus derailleurs, SunRace CSM898 11-36 cassette, KMC X9 chain, ‘Alloy Forged’ 2x chainset
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-200
  • Price: £749 / €749 / $949, AU$ pricing to be confirmed

Orbea Onna 30

Pack shot of Orbea Onna 30 in black
Orbea Onna 30 in black.
Orbea
  • Frame: Orbea Onna Alloy
  • Fork: SR Suntour XCM RL Coil, QR, 100mm travel
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100 10-speed, KMC X10 chain, ‘Alloy Forged’ 2x chainset
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-200
  • Price: £849 / €849 / $1,099, AU$ pricing to be confirmed

Orbea Onna 20

Pack shot of Orbea Onna 20 in Terracotta Red
Orbea Onna 20 in Terracotta Red
Orbea
  • Frame: Orbea Onna Alloy
  • Fork: SR Suntour XCR Air, QR, 100mm travel
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100 1×11 speed, KMC X10 chain, SunRace 11-46 cassette, ‘Alloy Forged’ 1x chainset
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-200
  • Price: £999 / €999 / $1,199, AU$ pricing to be confirmed

Orbea Onna 10

Pack shot of Orbea Anna 10 in Violet Blue
Orbea Onna 10 in Violet Blue.
Orbea
  • Frame: Orbea Onna Alloy
  • Fork: RockShox Judy Silver TK, QR, 100mm travel
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M5100 1×11 speed, KMC X11 chain, SunRace 11-51 cassette, ‘OC1’ Boost 1x chainset
  • Brakes: Shimano MT-201
  • Price: £1,099 / €1,099 / $1,399, AU$ pricing to be confirmed

Orbea Onna availability

All models are available in three colours: black, Terracotta Red and Violet Blue.

Advertisement

The Orbea Onna is available now and can be reserved via Orbea’s Rider Connect program.