Rossignol swaps snow for mud with trail, enduro and eMTB range

The range includes enduro, trail and electric all-mountain options

Action shot of Rossignol bikes with two riders observing their surroundings

Rossignol has launched a new range of full-suspension mountain bikes – the Heretic, Mandate and Mandate Shift.

Advertisement

The Heretic occupies the enduro genre and the Mandate is a more trail-oriented option. The Mandate Shift, an electric trail bike, rounds out the range.

Starting from €2,399 / $2,399 for the Mandate, €2,799 / $2,799 for the Heretic and €4,399 / $4,399 for the Mandate Shift, each platform contains four models at differing price points.

All of the bikes feature aluminium framesets. The brand says it has come to this decision because the material is “easy to maintain, [it’s] durable and reliable”.

It also points to the environmental benefits, stating that “aluminium frames have a lower CO2 impact. This is something we strongly considered as part of our Respect Program”.

A change of focus for the brand?

Shot of the Rossignol in its prototype stage
One of the prototypes used by the development team.
Rossignol

The brand, most famous for its alpine skiing equipment, has previous experience in the cycling industry, having formerly owned Felt and Time Bicycles,

It purchased Time in 2016, which was then sold to the Cardinal Cycling Platform in early 2021. Its pedal business was acquired by SRAM at the same time. The brand also bought Felt in 2017 and sold it to Pierer in 2021.

The brand says it has worked closely with the Rossignol Factory Team in the development of these bikes. The Rossignol Factory Team made its first appearance at the EWS series last year, with French riders Estelle and Clément Charles.

Frame features

Shot of Rossignol Heretic suspension linkage
All of the new models utilise a Horst-link suspension design.
Rossignol

All of the frames utilise a Horst-link suspension design. Suspension comes courtesy of either RockShox or SR Suntour, depending on the price point of the bike.

There is room in the front triangle for a bottle cage and another set of mounts on the underside of the down tube.

All models, other than the cheapest Mandate, come equipped with a KS dropper seatpost.

Chainstay protector on Rossignol Heretic against a rainy background
The ribbed chainstay protector should help to quieten chain slap.
Rossignol

The Heretic comes with frame protection fitted from the factory. This includes a ribbed chainstay protector, seatstay protector, down tube protector, clear film on the underside of the down tube and an aptly named ‘bottom bracket loam deflector’.

Mechanically, the bikes should be easy to work on because they feature a 73mm BSA threaded bottom bracket and utilise SRAM’s UDH derailleur hanger standard.

All bike options feature Shimano 1x drivetrains, as well as Shimano 4-piston hydraulic disc brakes. All models are tubeless-ready and the top two models of each line arrive set up in the box, so you’ll just need to add your preferred sealant.

Rossignol completes the builds with its own-brand finishing kit.

Front shot of Rossignol Mandate Deore
Rossignol provides its own finishing kit.
Rossignol

Geometry

Rossignol Heretic

The Heretic is the brand’s enduro mountain bike, and it features 160mm of suspension travel front and rear.

It sports a 64.5-degree head tube angle, coupled with a 77-degree seat tube angle. In a size medium, the reach is 450mm.

The XS and S sizes use 27.5in wheels, whereas the M, L and XL use 29in wheels.

Tyre clearance is up to 2.5in in either 27.5 or 29in wheels.

FrameXSSMLXL
Wheel size (inches)27.527.5292929
Head tube angle (degrees)64.564.564.564.564.5
Seat tube angle (degrees)7777777777
Top tube (mm)570580606635661
Head tube length (mm)100100110120130
Seat tube length (mm)380390430460490
Bottom bracket drop (mm)2020303030
Chainstay length (mm)435435445445445
Fork length (mm)552552571571571
Front centre (mm)746756782789841
Wheelbase (mm)1,1801,1901,2251,2571,284
Reach (mm)422432450477500
Stack (mm)585590620630640

Rossignol Heretic Mandate

The Mandate is the brand’s trail bike and it features 140mm of suspension travel. Like the Heretic, the XS and S sizes use 27.5 wheels, whereas the M, L and XL have 29in wheels.

The head tube angle steepens to 66 degrees, as does the seat tube angle to 77.5 degrees. The reach is 450mm in a size medium.

Tyre clearance is up to 2.5in in either 27.5 or 29in wheels.

FrameXSSMLXL
Wheel size (inches)27.527.5292929
Head tube angle (degrees)6666666666
Seat tube angle (degrees)77.577.577.577.577.5
Top tube (mm)570580598627653
Head tube length (mm)100100110120130
Seat tube length (mm)380390430460490
Bottom bracket drop (mm)2020292929
Chainstay length (mm)425425430430430
Fork length (mm)532532551551551
Front centre (mm)731741758789816
Wheelbase (mm)1,1651,1651,1901,2211,260
Reach (mm)430440450477500
Stack (mm)585590620630640

Rossignol Mandate Shift

The Mandate Shift is the brand’s electric all-mountain bike, sporting 150mm of suspension travel up-front and 145mm at the back.

The head tube angle is 65 degrees and the seat tube angle 78 degrees. The reach is a little longer on a size medium, compared to its non-pedal-assisted sibling, at 455mm.

They all rely on Shimano’s STEPS system for the motor and battery.

Tyre clearance is up to 29×2.5in.

FrameSMLXL
Wheel size (inches)29292929
Head tube angle (degrees)65656565
Seat tube angle (degrees)78787878
Top tube (mm)572585610632
Head tube length (mm)105110120135
Seat tube length (mm)375425445485
Bottom bracket drop (mm)25252525
Chainstay length (mm)450450450450
Fork length (mm)561561561561
Front centre (mm)753765791818
Wheelbase (mm)1,2141,2281,2551,281
Reach (mm)439455475493
Stack (mm)613617626640

Children’s options

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate Jnr 24
Got a little shredder in your life? The Mandate is also available as a kids’ bike.
Rossignol

There are also 24in and 20in wheel versions of the Mandate for children, as well as a balance bike.

Availability

You can order a bike on Rossignol’s website or opt for home delivery. In some countries, you can receive it at a Rossignol pro shop.

The range will be available in the USA and most of Europe, though exactly which countries this includes is to be confirmed. There is also the ability to test-ride bikes at a Rossignol partner centre.

Environmentally friendly delivery

Pack shot of Rossignol Bike pre-packaged inside a specific box
There are four steps to assemble the bike once you’ve opened the box.
Rossignol

Rossignol is keen to highlight its environmentally friendly methods if you select the home delivery option.

The bike will arrive in a bike-specific box that is reusable in case you want to travel or ship the bike. The box is said to be 99 per cent plastic-free. There are four zip ties to keep the box closed that are composed of biodegradable plastic.

Rossignol says the bike is 90 per cent assembled, and there are four steps to complete assembly when it’s delivered.

Rossignol provides additional tools such as a torque wrench, shock pump and pedal spanner with every bike.

Pack shot of Rossignol Bike built up sitting inside a specific box
All ready to hit the trails.
Rossignol

Rossignol 2022 model specs

Rossignol Heretic XT

Pack shot of Rossignol Heretic XT
Rossignol Heretic XT.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate RCT, 185×55 DebonAir, 160mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Ultimate Charger 2.1 RC2 160mm travel, BOOST 15×110 Maxle Stealth DebonAir, Grey
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100 12-speed
  • Brakes: Shimano XT M8120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen LG1 Plus Trail with Shimano XT hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai, 2.5-in, 3C, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, 3C, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €4,699 / $4,699 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Heretic SLX

Pack shot of Rossignol Heretic SLX
Rossignol Heretic SLX.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×55 DebonAir , 160mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Select+ Charger 2 RC 160mm travel, BOOST 15×110 Maxle Stealth, DebonAir, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano SLX M7100 with a Deore M6100 chain
  • Brakes: Shimano SLX M7120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen LG1 Base Trail with Shimano SLX hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai, 2.5-in, 3C, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, 3C, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €3,599 / $3,599 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Heretic Deore 12

Pack shot of Rossignol Heretic Deore 12
Rossignol Heretic Deore 12.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×55 DebonAir , 160mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Charger R, 160mm travel, BOOST 15×110 Maxle Stealth, DebonAir, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M6100
  • Brakes: Shimano M4120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai, 2.5-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €2,799 / $2,799 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Heretic Deore 10

  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: SR Suntour TriAir, 185×55 Trunnion, 160mm travel
  • Fork: SR Suntour Durolux 36, RC, Boost 15×110, 160mm travel, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100
  • Brakes: Shimano M4120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai, 2.5-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: TBC

Rossignol Mandate XT

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate XT
Rossignol Mandate XT.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×47.5 DebonAir, 140mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox Pike Ultimate Charger 2 RCT 3, 140mm travel, Boost 15×110 Maxle Stealth DebonAir, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100
  • Brakes: Shimano XT M8120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen TRS Plus Trail with Shimano XT hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.5-in, 3C, EXO+, TR (front) / Maxxis Dissector, 2.4-in, 3C, EXO+, TR (rear)
  • Price: €4,399 / $4,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Mandate SLX

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate SLX
Rossignol Mandate XT.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×47.5 DebonAir, 140mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox Pike Select+ Charger 2 RC, 140mm travel, Boost 15×110 Maxle Stealth, DebonAir, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano SLX M7100 with Deore M6100 chain
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore M7120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen TRS Base Trail with Shimano SLX hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.5-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Dissector, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €3,399 / $3,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Mandate Deore 11

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate Deore 11
Rossignol Mandate Deore 11.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select R, 185×47.5 DebonAir, 140mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox 35 Silver TK Crown Adjust, 140mm travel, Boost 15×110 Maxle Stealth, DebonAir, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M5100
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore M4100, 2-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.5-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Dissector, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €2,399 / $2,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Mandate Deore 10

  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Shock: SR Suntour Edge TR, 185×52.5 Trunnion, 140mm travel
  • Fork: SR Suntour Zeron 35, Lor, Boost 15x100mm, 140mm travel, Gloss Black
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore MT400, 2-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs, tubeless-ready
  • Tyres: (Front) Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.5-in, EXO, TR / (Rear) Maxxis Dissector, 2.4-in, EXO, TR
  • Price: TBC

Rossignol Mandate Shift XT

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate Shift XT
Rossignol Mandate Shift XT.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Motor: Shimano STEPS MTB EP800
  • Battery: Shimano STEPS E8036, down tube integrated, 630Wh
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×52.5 DebonAir, 145mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Ultimate Charger 2.1 RC2, 150mm travel, Boost 15×110, Maxle Stealth DebonAir, Grey, 44 Offset
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100 with SLX M7100 chain and cassette
  • Brakes: Shimano XT M8120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen LG1 Plus Enduro with Shimano XT hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.6-in, 3C, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, 3C, EXO+, TR (rear)
  • Price: €6,399 / $6,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 12

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 12
Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 12.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Motor: Shimano STEPS MTB EP800
  • Battery: Shimano STEPS E8036, down tube integrated, 630Wh
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×52.5 DebonAir, 145mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox ZEB Select Charger, 150mm travel, Boost 15×110, Maxle Stealth DebonAir, Gloss Black, 44 Offset
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M6100
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore M6120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: e*thirteen LG1 Enduro with Shimano SLX hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.6-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €5,399 / $5,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)

Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 11

Pack shot of Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 11
Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 11.
Rossignol
  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Motor: Shimano STEPS MTB E7000
  • Battery: Shimano STEPS E8035, down tube integrated, 500Wh
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select+ RT, 185×52.5 DebonAir, 145mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox 35 Gold RL Crown Adjust, 150mm travel, Boost 15×110, Maxle Stealth DebonAir, Gloss Black, 44 Offset
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M5100
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore M4120, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.6-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: €4,399 / $4,399 (UK pricing to be confirmed, not available in Australia)
Advertisement

Rossignol Mandate Shift Deore 10

  • Frame: Rossignol Hydroformed 6061 Alloy
  • Motor: Shimano STEPS MTB E7000
  • Battery: Shimano STEPS EN806, down tube integrated, 630Wh
  • Shock: SR Suntour Edge TR, 185×52.5 DebonAir, 145mm travel
  • Fork: SR Suntour Zeron 35, LOR, 150mm travel, Boost 15×110, Gloss Black, 44 Offset
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore M4100 with KMC e10T chain
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore MT420, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 with Shimano hubs
  • Tyres: Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.6-in, EXO, TR (front) / Maxxis Minion DHR II, 2.4-in, EXO, TR (rear)
  • Price: TBC