Unno’s revamped Dash is a striking all-mountain bike with a low-slung top tube and mast-like seat tube 

The Dash also sees a 10mm increase in suspension travel 

Unno Dash against a concrete background

Unno has announced the release of an updated Dash, the Spanish brand’s all-mountain bike.

Advertisement

Like its Burn enduro bike and BOÖS electric mountain bike, the Dash switches to the brand’s striking low-slung top tube and mast-like seat tube design.

The new Dash also sees an extra 10mm suspension travel both front and back, so the bike now features 150 and 140mm of travel. It runs on 29in wheels.

The frames are designed and tested in Barcelona, Spain and are manufactured in Asia before being assembled in Germany. The brand is led by former World Cup downhill racer Cesar Rojo.

The Dash is available immediately in Europe in its S2 size, with the S1 and S3 sizes said to be available from mid-August. Unlike some of the brand’s older models, the brand is no longer limiting production to a certain number with the Dash.

Unno is hoping to start shipping to the US soon and is investigating a UK and Australian presence.

The bike retails for €7,795 for the Race Spec model and €10,495 for the Factory Spec.

Frame details

The asymmetrical strut that connects the top tube to the seat tube looks suitably beefy.
Unno

The Dash features a monocoque carbon fibre frame that delivers 140mm of rear-wheel travel.

Unno says the low-slung top tube affords you more leg room when moving around so you don’t hit or brush your knees against the tube when pedalling. The brand adds that in the event of an impact, the handlebars, shift and brake levers won’t hit the top tube, which can often cause carbon damage.

BikeRadar asked Unno for a claimed frameset weight, but this statistic was unavailable at the time of writing.

The suspension is a virtual pivot-point design and Unno recommends a 35 per cent sag, plus or minus 5 per cent.

Like the BOÖS, all plastic parts and frame protection on the frame are said to be produced from recycled plastic and rubber collected from the world’s oceans with Oceanworks, a global marketplace for recycled plastics. This includes the integrated chain guide, rubber down tube and driveside chainstay protectors.

It also uses double-row Enduro MAX pivot bearings to increase stiffness and better handle axial and radial forces.

The Dash can accept up to a 29×2.6in rear mountain bike tyre and has a 31.6mm seatpost diameter. All sizes of the Dash can accept a single 750ml water bottle inside the down tube.

The frame also features integrated down tube storage for spares and tools.

The cables and hydraulic hose are swallowed by a guide just underneath the integrated bar-stem.
Unno

The new Dash features internal cable routing, and the cables and hydraulic hose enter the frame through a guide just underneath the integrated cockpit, rather than routing through it.

Unno says this is in case you’d like to run a traditional handlebar and stem combination, provided you keep the guide underneath. The brand further adds that all of the routing is guided inside to avoid any unnecessary fishing.

It all makes for a very clean aesthetic.
Unno

The frame uses a BSA threaded bottom bracket standard and SRAM’s universal derailleur hanger.

Geometry

The Dash’s geometry is pretty progressive.
Unno

Like the Burn and BOÖS, the new Dash features Unno’s S1, S2 and S3 sizing structure.

The Dash features a 64.5-degree head tube angle and 77.5-degree seat tube angle. The reach is 470mm on an S2 size.

The Dash uses a 445mm chainstay length, which is on the longer side, and should help in providing stability on the trails.

FrameS1S2S3
Head tube angle (degrees)64.564.564.5
Seat tube angle (degrees)77.577.577.5
Top tube length (mm)570605647
Head tube length (mm)105120145
Seat tube length (mm)435460490
Chainstay length (mm)445445445
Wheelbase (mm)1,2101,2551,300
Bottom bracket drop (mm)353535
Standover height (mm)700700700
Reach (mm)435470510
Stack (mm)630640663

Range and pricing information

Unno Dash Race Spec

  • Fork: Fox 36 Factory, Kashima coating, GRIP2 damper, 44mm offset
  • Shock: Fox Float X2 Factory, Kashima coating, 2-position
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle AXS with 10-50t cassette
  • Brakes: Formula Cura, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: Crankbrothers Synthesis
  • Price: €7,795
Advertisement

Unno Dash Factory Spec

  • Fork: Fox 36 Factory, Kashima coating, GRIP2 damper, 44mm offset
  • Shock: Fox Float X2 Factory, Kashima coating, 2-position
  • Drivetrain: SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS with 10-50t cassette
  • Brakes: Formula Cura, 4-piston
  • Wheelset: Crankbrothers Synthesis Carbon
  • Price: €10,495