The products mentioned in this article are selected or reviewed independently by our journalists. When you buy through links on our site we may earn an affiliate commission, but this never influences our opinion.

New BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X ebike embraces wide tyres and 1x drivetrain

BMC says new 'electric all-road bike' weighs 12.9kg and has relaxed endurance geometry

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X electric road bike

BMC has announced the Roadmachine 01 AMP X, its first electric bike to tread the line between road and gravel.

Advertisement

The brand says TQ’s lightweight motor contributes to the top-of-the-range model’s claimed weight of 12.9kg.

Meanwhile, the Roadmachine AMP X offers wider tyre clearance and more endurance-focused geometry than the existing BMC Roadmachine AMP.

The all-road bike is only compatible with electronic groupsets. The two Roadmachine 01 AMP X models come with 1x XPLR drivetrains from SRAM, geared towards off-road riding.

You can buy the SRAM Force eTap-equipped BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X One for €8,499 / $8,899.

The Roadmachine 01 AMP X Two, specced with SRAM’s mid-range Rival eTap AXS components, is available to buy now for €7,499 and from December for $7,899 in the US.

New TQ drive unit

The mid-drive motor is housed around the bottom bracket.
BMC

The BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X is powered by the TQ HPR50 drive unit. It first appeared on the Trek Fuel EXe electric mountain bike and, subsequently, the Trek Domane+ SLR, which offers clearance for 40mm tyres and focuses on lightweight drop-bar versatility.

The Domane+ and BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X look to be close competitors in an evolving category that blurs the lines between e-road and dedicated electric gravel bikes.

TQ claims the mid-drive electric bike motor is the lightest in its class at 3.9kg. It offers a 360Wh battery, and maximum power and torque figures of 300W and 50Nm respectively.

In accordance with electric bike laws, the motor offers assistance up to 45km/h in the US and 25km/h elsewhere.

More frame integration and less aggressive geometry

The integrated top tube display frees up bar space for a head unit and light.
BMC

The BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X’s carbon D-shaped seatpost has an integrated rear light, which connects to and charges from the battery.

In addition, a bike computer and front light mount is built into the handlebar, while the drive unit display fits into the top tube.

Mounts for mudguards or fenders tick off another feature common on many of the best endurance road bikes, motor-assisted or not.

BMC says the Roadmachine 01 AMP X’s geometry is more relaxed than the original Roadmachine AMP.

The taller stack height raises the front end of the bike for a more upright riding position, while shorter chainstays make the bike stiffer and more manoeuvrable, according to the brand.

Size475154565861
Rider height (cm)<162162-174172-180178-186184-192>190
Stack (mm)525550570595620645
Reach (mm)370379383388393398
Seat tube (mm)420460500525545575
Top tube (mm)519535544556568581
Head tube (mm)112138154181207233
Seat angle (degrees)74.274.274.274.274.274.2
Head tube angle (degrees)71.471.472.272.272.272.2
Rear centre (mm)415415415415415415
Front centre (mm)579596594607620633
Wheelbase (mm)9821,0009971,0101,0231,036
BB drop (mm)757575757575
Fork length (mm)380380380380380380
Fork rake (mm)505045454545
Trail (mm)636363636363
Standover height (mm)728755786810829850
Crank length (mm)170170170170170170
Stem length (mm)8090100100110110
Bar width (mm)400420420420420440
Bar drop (mm)125125125125125125
Bar reach (mm)707070707070
Seatpost length (mm)230280280280280330
Seatpost offset (mm)151515151515

Off-road enhancements

The ebike has many gravelly features, without being an all-out gravel bike.
BMC

The BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X uses the brand’s new ICS MTT stem.

The bike’s carbon frame incorporates the brand’s TCC Endurance technology, as seen on the unassisted BMC Roadmachine X.

The brand claims this keeps the electric road bike fast on the road and comfortable off it.

The internally routed stem is claimed to give 20mm of adjustable suspension to dampen vibrations on bumpy terrain.

BMC has upped tyre clearance from 700x33mm on the Roadmachine AMP to 38mm (measured width), enabling you to fit gravel bike tyres.

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X specs and prices

The integrated drive unit lends a slim profile to the ebike.
BMC

The BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X is built around a 1x SRAM eTap XPLR groupset – Force for the AMP X One and Rival for the more affordable AMP X Two.

BMC says it chose SRAM’s gravel-focused single-ring setup because it’s easy to use and its gearing offers a range suitable for road and gravel riding.

Both Roadmachine 01 AMP X models have a single 44T SRAM X-Sync chainring and a 10-44t cassette.

The tyres and rims on both Roadmachine 01 AMP models are tubeless-compatible.

The BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X One comes in a blue and black colourway, while the Roadmachine 01 AMP X Two is available in yellow and black.

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X One

The range-topping Roadmachine 01 AMP X One is available in light blue.
BMC
  • Price: €8,499 / $8,899
  • Frameset: Roadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance
  • Motor: TQ-HPR50
  • Battery: TQ 360Wh
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Force XPLR eTap AXS
  • Wheelset: CRD-400 SL Carbon, tubeless-ready, 23mm
  • Tyres: Pirelli Cinturato Gravel H, 700x35mm
  • Seatpost: Roadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon D-Shaped seatpost
  • Handlebar: BMC RAB 02, Ergo Top Shape, Compact Bend
  • Saddle: Fizik Terra Argo X5 (150mm)
  • Claimed weight (size 54): 12.9kg

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X Two

The more affordable Roadmachine 01 AMP X Two comes in yellow.
BMC
Advertisement
  • Price: €7,499 / $7,899
  • Frameset: Roadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance
  • Motor: TQ-HPR50
  • Battery: TQ 360Wh
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Rival XPLR eTap AXS
  • Wheelset: XRD-522, tubeless-ready, 22mm
  • Tyres: Pirelli Cinturato Gravel H, 700x35mm
  • Seatpost: Roadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon D-Shaped seatpost
  • Handlebar: BMC RAB 02, Ergo Top Shape, Compact Bend
  • Saddle: Fizik Terra Argo X5 (150mm)
  • Claimed weight (size 54): 13.3kg