Cannondale recalls 23,000 mountain bikes for OPI stem

Stems on Flash, FSi , F-4, F-5, F-29, Lexi, RZ, Scalpel and Trigger models can fail

Cannondale is recalling more than 23,000 mountain bikes equipped with integrated OPI stem/steerers. A notice posted on Cannondale’s website stated that testing demonstrated that the nature of the connection between the base of the OPI stem and the top of the steerer tube results in a reduced fatigue life. Although there have been no reports of injuries, the risk of failure necessitated a recall.

Advertisement

This sweeping recall applies to model year 2011 through 2015 Flash, FSi , F-4, F-5, F-29, Lexi, RZ, Scalpel and Trigger models. These mountain bikes were sold in the US and Canada between July 2010 and July 2015.

1441321040451-1jkkoc3f9kc29-1000-90-f036be1
Testing has revealed that this integrated stem/steerer tube interface as a reduced fatigue life :

If you have one of these affected models you should stop riding it immediately and take the bike to your nearest authorized Cannondale dealer for repair. Dealers will install a locking reinforcement wedge assembly inside the OPI stem and replace the clamp bolts.

Advertisement

For more information visit: http://www.cannondale.com/nam_en/manual_recalls