The racy Vielo V+1 gravel bike is downright pretty and still fender-friendly

Speedy British all-roader gets a revamp and comes in delightful colours

New Vielo V+1 front view

British bike brand Vielo is launching an updated version of its lightweight carbon V+1 gravel / all-road bike.

Advertisement

The new V+1 sticks with the same overall formula for a fast multi-surface gravel bike but features tweaked geometry and increased tyre clearances.

The first generation V+1 released in 2018 offered an appealing combination of versatility and performance, scoring highly when we reviewed it despite its relatively high price. Our tester praised its blend of speed and comfort over rough terrain.

The new V+1 will ship from April onwards with framesets starting at £3,399 and complete builds from £4,799.

Racy, road-flavoured gravel

The second-generation V+1 aims to retain the qualities we liked so much in the first and focuses even more on the performance end of the gravel spectrum.

The bike is explicitly designed to be racy; it’s not pitched at the bikepacking-and-chill-seeking rider, and there’s no option to run a front derailleur – it’s 1×-only.

There are two V+1 frame options. The Strato is the more affordable model with a frame weighing a claimed 1,100g in an unspecified size. The top-spec Alto is seriously light at a claimed 880g.

Weight aside, Vielo says the lighter frame is marginally stiffer thanks to a different lay-up, but both come out of the same moulds so the shapes are identical.

Although the latest V+1 strongly resembles its predecessor, Vielo describes it as a full redesign.

Frameset details
The V+1’s frameset looks clean and elegant.
Vielo

The new bikes feature a lower bottom bracket, shorter seat tube and longer top tube, bringing the rider lower and further forward for a racier position and lower centre of gravity.

While not as extreme as some on the market, Vielo’s geometry could certainly be called progressive for gravel.

A size medium has 393mm of reach favouring fairly short stems, while the stack of 572mm is middling to low for gravel, in keeping with the bike’s racy intentions.

Along with a reasonably slack 70.5mm head angle, the medium’s wheelbase is a lengthy 1,057mm, suggesting it won’t be too flighty on rough terrain.

Vielo V+1 geometry and sizing

XSSMLXL
Seat tube (mm)410445480515550
Horizontal top tube (mm)505530555580605
Head tube (mm)100122.5145165187.5
Chainstay (mm)435435435435435
BB drop (mm)72.572.5707070
Seat tube angle (°)75.2574.7574.2573.7573.25
Fork rake (mm)4848484848
Fork length (mm)407.5407.5407.5407.5407.5
Head tube angle ( °)7070.2570.570.7571
Wheelbase (mm)1017.61038.71056.81075.61092.7
Reach (mm)364.9380393.1408419.5
Stack (mm)530.3552.2572.1592.2614.3
Rider height (imperial)5'3" - 5'6"5'5" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'1"6' - 6'4"6'3" - 6'7"
Rider height (metric)160 - 167165 - 175173 - 184183 - 193190 - 201

Vielo has done away with the dropped chainstay design and gone symmetrical instead, but has still managed to increase tyre clearances.

With a new and supposedly stiffer fork as well, there’s now apparently room for 700×50mm or 650×50mm tyres at both ends.

The new bike’s head tube now sports a fashionable – and potentially more aero – hourglass shape.

Each frame option comes in two paintjobs and we’re pleased to report that none are boring black.

The best news of all is Vielo has retained the mudguard (fender) mounts making the bike all the more appealing for year-round all-road antics.

Vielo V+1 specs and pricing

V+1 Alto

  • Frameset: £3,899
  • SRAM Force Mullet build: £6,299
  • Shimano GRX Di2 build: £5,999
Advertisement

V+1 Strato

  • Frameset: £3,399
  • Campagnolo Ekar build: £5,699
  • Shimano GRX mechanical build: £4,799